1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "De koe eet alles behalve kaa…

"De koe eet alles behalve kaas."

Translation:The cow eats everything except cheese.

December 15, 2014

14 Comments


Andy.Linde

Zo, de koe eet rundvlees en melk? ... Slechte koe!


PaCa826187

Ik denk dat de koe melk zou drinken. Dit is natuurlijk omdat het een zoogdier is. En koeien hebben wel vlees gevreten. Dus hebben we gekke-koeienziekte.


PaulineStinson

Well done! One small correction: I would use gegeten; gevreten is more like devour.


Ad-Elie

and this is how you get stupid epidemics


BezSmith

the cow is a cannibal and a predator to everything except cheese


AlexanderK702042

Sounds like a Fallout brahma cow


asherpaden

ladies and gentlemen, we have a lactose-intolerant cow on our hands


vrouw5

I answered : the cow eats everything except the cheese. It was marked wrong. - corrected as: ......except FOR the cheese. But the above sentence does not have the word FOR, but 'the' is not used - like in my sentence. So, using 'the' cheese requires "for".....?


Hadert

Does anyone else hear kaat instead of kaas? I mean the new voice (male)


El2theK

To me he says kaas


Ister14

Yes, the same. In normal speed. Slow is fine. Raised through a flag (and i suggest to do the same)


Notenhals

Why not "....except for THE cheese" ???


Raahiba

That would be '... behalve de kaas'. No specific cheese is mentioned here.

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.