Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Do sheep get sheep?"

Translation:Får får får?

3 years ago

21 Comments


lucaszj

jag älskar den här meningen

3 years ago

Zmrzlina
Zmrzlina
Mod

It's a Swedish classic! And the answer is nej, får får lamm. (No, sheep get lambs.) :)

3 years ago

Lyoahawa
Lyoahawa

På Gotland funkar det int så bra för att "får" heter "lamm" på gotländske, och "lamm" heter "lammunge" ^^ Annars ja, den härna meningen låter rätt kul.

2 years ago

ElizaLanga
ElizaLanga

Vad är det du egentligen vill säga Duolingo??? Hm?

3 years ago

StevenV13

Kanske lydiga föraldrar får lydiga barn? :-)

1 year ago

Neco_Coneco
Neco_Coneco

This is the craziest sentence I have written so far. ^^

2 years ago

Torniojaws
Torniojaws

Just wait until they add Finnish to Duolingo :) You'll get to write the below dialog with just two characters: "K" and "O":

  • Kokko! Gather up the entire bonfire.
  • The entire bonfire?
  • The entire bonfire.

Which would be:

  • Kokko! Kokoo kokkoo koko kokko.
  • Koko kokkoko?
  • Koko kokko.
1 year ago

Green_Coconut

Teaching Finnish to foreigners is always fun... Personally one of my favorites is "juoksentelisinkohan?" which translates to "I wonder if I should run around aimlessly?"

1 year ago

ezupo1
ezupo1

this is fantastic!. Finns must understand roosters! this one reminds me of a Spanish tongue twister thats says so....................... Cómo como poco coco, poco coco compro.........I don't buy coconut, because I don't eat much coconut ......would be the translation more or less.

1 year ago

Azure_Waters
Azure_Waters

Hahah I love this (:

3 years ago

izzy992737

Jag älskar detta språk!

2 years ago

kristjan24
kristjan24

Det verkar som om det finns en åtminstone i varje språk... :)

3 years ago

sannehoo
sannehoo

Hahaha!

3 years ago

Chris-Butler

Skaffar får får?

2 years ago

Woodahooda

Oh god, someone help me with this one.

1 year ago

GlennaJo
GlennaJo

I put the right words in assuming I would be wrong. I now know a joke in Swedish. I learned a joke decades ago only someone who knew enough Swedish would get. It involves a kind of hot cereal called Cream of Wheat. The punch line is "Hmph! Tastes like it!" Only the spelling of the last word changes in Swedish. ;-)

11 months ago

Mike405555

what the heck?

10 months ago

Zeextu
Zeextu

what does this sentence even mean?

6 months ago

edithbjorn

fish - fisk fiskar - fishes

5 months ago

devalanteriel
devalanteriel
Mod

The much more common plural form is actually also "fish".

5 months ago

xRevant
xRevant

Intressant.

2 months ago