1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Do sheep get sheep?"

"Do sheep get sheep?"

Translation:Får får får?

December 15, 2014

15 Comments


lucaszj

jag älskar den här meningen


Zmrzlina

It's a Swedish classic! And the answer is nej, får får lamm. (No, sheep get lambs.) :)


Lyoahawa-Theo

På Gotland funkar det int så bra för att "får" heter "lamm" på gotländske, och "lamm" heter "lammunge" ^^ Annars ja, den härna meningen låter rätt kul.


ElizaLanga

Vad är det du egentligen vill säga Duolingo??? Hm?


Neco_Coneco

This is the craziest sentence I have written so far. ^^


Torniojaws

Just wait until they add Finnish to Duolingo :) You'll get to write the below dialog with just two characters: "K" and "O":

  • Kokko! Gather up the entire bonfire.
  • The entire bonfire?
  • The entire bonfire.

Which would be:

  • Kokko! Kokoo kokkoo koko kokko.
  • Koko kokkoko?
  • Koko kokko.

Green_Coconut

Teaching Finnish to foreigners is always fun... Personally one of my favorites is "juoksentelisinkohan?" which translates to "I wonder if I should run around aimlessly?"


ezupo1

this is fantastic!. Finns must understand roosters! this one reminds me of a Spanish tongue twister thats says so....................... Cómo como poco coco, poco coco compro.........I don't buy coconut, because I don't eat much coconut ......would be the translation more or less.


Azure_Waters

Hahah I love this (:


izzy992737

Jag älskar detta språk!


kristjan24

Det verkar som om det finns en åtminstone i varje språk... :)


edithbjorn

fish - fisk fiskar - fishes


devalanteriel

The much more common plural form is actually also "fish".


GlennaJo

I put the right words in assuming I would be wrong. I now know a joke in Swedish. I learned a joke decades ago only someone who knew enough Swedish would get. It involves a kind of hot cereal called Cream of Wheat. The punch line is "Hmph! Tastes like it!" Only the spelling of the last word changes in Swedish. ;-)


Karolina21606

Far, får får får? Nej får får inte får, får får lamm

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.