"Do sheep get sheep?"

Translation:Får får får?

December 15, 2014

15 Comments


lucaszj

jag älskar den här meningen

December 15, 2014

Zmrzlina

It's a Swedish classic! And the answer is nej, får får lamm. (No, sheep get lambs.) :)

December 15, 2014

Lyoahawa

På Gotland funkar det int så bra för att "får" heter "lamm" på gotländske, och "lamm" heter "lammunge" ^^ Annars ja, den härna meningen låter rätt kul.

October 30, 2015

ElizaLanga

Vad är det du egentligen vill säga Duolingo??? Hm?

April 19, 2015

Neco_Coneco

This is the craziest sentence I have written so far. ^^

May 5, 2016

Torniojaws

Just wait until they add Finnish to Duolingo :) You'll get to write the below dialog with just two characters: "K" and "O":

  • Kokko! Gather up the entire bonfire.
  • The entire bonfire?
  • The entire bonfire.

Which would be:

  • Kokko! Kokoo kokkoo koko kokko.
  • Koko kokkoko?
  • Koko kokko.
June 26, 2017

Green_Coconut

Teaching Finnish to foreigners is always fun... Personally one of my favorites is "juoksentelisinkohan?" which translates to "I wonder if I should run around aimlessly?"

September 9, 2017

ezupo1

this is fantastic!. Finns must understand roosters! this one reminds me of a Spanish tongue twister thats says so....................... Cómo como poco coco, poco coco compro.........I don't buy coconut, because I don't eat much coconut ......would be the translation more or less.

August 9, 2017

Azure_Waters

Hahah I love this (:

December 22, 2014

izzy992737

Jag älskar detta språk!

November 18, 2015

kristjan24

Det verkar som om det finns en åtminstone i varje språk... :)

April 30, 2015

GlennaJo

I put the right words in assuming I would be wrong. I now know a joke in Swedish. I learned a joke decades ago only someone who knew enough Swedish would get. It involves a kind of hot cereal called Cream of Wheat. The punch line is "Hmph! Tastes like it!" Only the spelling of the last word changes in Swedish. ;-)

September 27, 2017

edithbjorn

fish - fisk fiskar - fishes

April 18, 2018

devalanteriel

The much more common plural form is actually also "fish".

April 18, 2018

Karolina21606

Far, får får får? Nej får får inte får, får får lamm

April 19, 2019
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.