1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Siamo arrivati."

"Siamo arrivati."

Translation:We have arrived.

July 15, 2013

20 Comments


magofa

Why is We have come not accepted when COME is correct other times


tuftypoem

Come is translated as "venire", "arrivare" is to arrive.


Caterinabella

If the lady could clearly enunciate the words better in the faster version, it would help. She runs over her words many times.


cosmopolita61

i agree! we have "come" in another sentence for "arrivato" (I have come from the hotel), so "come" should be accepted here too. This is inconsistent! I have reported.


Caz-WS

We're here is a more common everyday translation. We have arrived is quite formal.


Shahin.Shah

why did it use Siamo ?


MrMacbeth

I understand that "essere" is used when the verb is intransitive, i.e. there is no direct object being done by the verb.

"I eat (a cake, an apple...)" is transitive, because the verb is acting directly on an object, and would take "avere". "I arrive" doesn't have a direct object. If you said "I arrive at the shop", you need a preposition ("at) to make it work, because the verb is intransitive and would take "essere".

(edit: although just because a verb is transitive/intransitive in English doesn't mean it also is in Italian, e.g. cercare)


katja200123

that explanation deserves a lingot


AdiYan12

I am quite positive it's about a verb being realted to movement.


MrMacbeth

Yes, essere is used by many intransitive verbs (including many verbs of motion) and all reflexive verbs.

There are some exceptions, such as camminare (to walk), which take avere, but it's a good rule of thumb.

On the other hand, all transitive verbs take avere.

Some verbs can take essere or avere, e.g. vivere, which can change the meaning of the verb.


[deactivated user]

    Thank you very much!


Jdcrosse

    "Noi siamo" not accepted?


mprdo

    I translated as "We are arrived"; believe it should be accepted. 29Jul15


Weylin366674

    It was good English in Shakespeare's time and you'll find phrases such as "Lo, I am come." in some translations of the Bible, but it's not modern English.


JamesEilen

    So does the ending on the participle describe the subject or object of the verb?


frankmazuca

    passato prossimo, do they all take the o,i,a and e depending on gender or singular/plural? seems like it is


Drewsargeant

    Why isn't "Abbiamo arrivati"


Bricksheffield

    Why is the o not pronounced?


Farzaneh671307

    There is no voice for me !!! What is wrong with my application??


Robert866589

    Why not, "Ci siamo arrivati"

    Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.