"Siamo arrivati."

Translation:We have arrived.

July 15, 2013

19 Comments


magofa

Why is We have come not accepted when COME is correct other times

July 15, 2013

tuftypoem

Come is translated as "venire", "arrivare" is to arrive.

November 8, 2015

Caterinabella

If the lady could clearly enunciate the words better in the faster version, it would help. She runs over her words many times.

March 2, 2015

Shahin.Shah

why did it use Siamo ?

January 17, 2015

MrMacbeth

I understand that "essere" is used when the verb is intransitive, i.e. there is no direct object being done by the verb.

"I eat (a cake, an apple...)" is transitive, because the verb is acting directly on an object, and would take "avere". "I arrive" doesn't have a direct object. If you said "I arrive at the shop", you need a preposition ("at) to make it work, because the verb is intransitive and would take "essere".

(edit: although just because a verb is transitive/intransitive in English doesn't mean it also is in Italian, e.g. cercare)

February 17, 2015

katja200123

that explanation deserves a lingot

April 21, 2015

AdiYan12

I am quite positive it's about a verb being realted to movement.

January 9, 2016

MrMacbeth

Yes, essere is used by many intransitive verbs (including many verbs of motion) and all reflexive verbs.

There are some exceptions, such as camminare (to walk), which take avere, but it's a good rule of thumb.

On the other hand, all transitive verbs take avere.

Some verbs can take essere or avere, e.g. vivere, which can change the meaning of the verb.

January 9, 2016

Samiwise

Thank you very much!

January 15, 2016

Caz-WS

We're here is a more common everyday translation. We have arrived is quite formal.

May 17, 2016

cosmopolita61

i agree! we have "come" in another sentence for "arrivato" (I have come from the hotel), so "come" should be accepted here too. This is inconsistent! I have reported.

June 9, 2014

mprdo

I translated as "We are arrived"; believe it should be accepted. 29Jul15

July 29, 2015

Weylin366674

It was good English in Shakespeare's time and you'll find phrases such as "Lo, I am come." in some translations of the Bible, but it's not modern English.

October 13, 2018

Jdcrosse

"Noi siamo" not accepted?

October 1, 2015

JamesEilen

So does the ending on the participle describe the subject or object of the verb?

May 5, 2016

frankmazuca

passato prossimo, do they all take the o,i,a and e depending on gender or singular/plural? seems like it is

May 28, 2016

Drewsargeant

Why isn't "Abbiamo arrivati"

September 1, 2016

Tommy556270

Whats the difference between arrivati and arrivato?

November 2, 2018

Bricksheffield

Why is the o not pronounced?

April 2, 2019
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.