"The town has become poor."

Tradução:A cidade ficou pobre.

July 15, 2013

35 Comentários


MemelLuc

Acho q essa cidade sou eu

June 4, 2016

larilanzellotti

é nois

June 22, 2018

sergiocafruni

A melhor tradução me parece é: "tem se tornado pobre".

July 23, 2014

MauricioCeolin

tem se tornado pobre, seria has been become poor

September 19, 2014

antlane

creio que o certo para esta frase é has been becoming (present perfect continuous, um tempo para uma ação contínua, como You have been smoking too much - você tem fumado muito). A frase do duo pode estar certa, se for uma constatação única, ficou pobre (com a morte de Fulano) ou não, se a pobreza acontece dia a dia, com o fechamento de casas comerciais, indústrias. Comparando: Somebody has smoked all my cigarettes yesterday. - Alguém fumou todos os meus cigarros ontem - um fato que aconteceu e acabou.

September 19, 2014

sergiocafruni

Vcs foram longe demais para mim... rsss Abrçs

September 25, 2014

antlane

Aprendi que a frase de Mauricio faz sentido com o present perfect (continuous ou não) e uma cidade pode sim ir se tornando pobre aos poucos. Aos poucos nossos últimos governos foram deixando esse país pobre, e continuam a fazer isso. Aprendi, por exemplo, aqui:(http://www.eflnet.com/tutorials/verbtenses/presentperfect.php#.VFge7vnF_oa) -
Max has been a sports fan for many years./// Max has lived there all of his life./// I have watched TV for five hours now*.//--------------------------------------------------------------------------- The present perfect is also be used to express that a condition that was true in the past is still true in the present or that an action (a durative action) began in the past and continues into the present. This is usually expressed a time expression of duration often with for or since.

Instantaneous actions (e.g. kick, shut) cannot be used in this sense of the present perfect.

August 28, 2015

emeyr

Há muitos erros em sites desenvolvidos para ensinar inglês aos estrangeiros. O "Englishpage.com" até inventou um tempo verbal inexistente.

Há também muitas traduções "inadequadas" no linguee.com. Os textos vêm da União Européia onde há milhares de relatórios para ser traduzidos em mais de vinte idiomas. O número de tradutores nativos está limitado.

Como falante nativo de português, é natural querer usar "to become" na forma progressiva. É difícil deixar atrás o que parece natural em seu idioma nativo.

Você fala do inglês "formal e informal" como se fosse igual ao português. Há muitos linguistas (inclusive brasileiros) que pensam que o português do Brasil é um idioma "diglossic" - ou seja, um idioma no qual existe uma diferença significativa entre o culto e o cotidiano. http://www.liquisearch.com/brazilian_portuguese/diglossia

A diferença entre "formal" e "informal" não está tão evidente em inglês. Se procurer aulas da gramática inglesa para o falante nativo de inglês no youtube, é difícil encontrá-las. Contudo, deve ter centenas de vídeos ensinando a gramática básica de português para o brasileiro.

August 30, 2015

emeyr

To become é um "linking verb" que só descreve "estados de ser", e não ações repetidas.

http://grammar.yourdictionary.com/parts-of-speech/verbs/Linking-Verbs.html

has been becoming - weird!

August 29, 2015

emeyr

Não questionei o fato de que "become" pode ser usado na forma progressiva. Disse que não se usa no present perfect progressive. Eis exemplos no present progressive e no past progressive:

• The 2016 election is becoming unpredictable.
• He was becoming angry during the debate.

Encontrei uma tese de mestrado, escrita pela brasileira, Fabiana Sklar: "Present but not Perfect" que representa uma análise da aprendizagem do present perfect no Brasil.

http://kau.diva-portal.org/smash/get/diva2:404674/FULLTEXT01.pdf

September 1, 2015

antlane

e aqui: The present perfect progressive says the action started happening before the time you say the sentence and continues up to the time of your saying it. Maybe the action stops just before you say the sentence and maybe the action continues as you say the sentence, or even continues after you say the sentence, but the main idea is that it starts before you say the sentence. Again, suppose it is 6 o'clock.

He has been watching TV. (Now, as I speak, at 6 o'clock, I see that he has been watching TV from 3 o'clock until now. - or from 1 o'clock until now - or from 2:30 until now. -- The amount of time is not specified.) - https://www.englishforums.com/English/WhatDifferencePresentProgressive-PresentPerfectProgressive/zplhk/post.htm

August 28, 2015

antlane

e aqui: http://www.studyenglishtoday.net/present-perfect-continuous-tense.html - 1. Jane has been playing the piano for five years. 2. I haven't been smoking for a long time. 3. Have you ever been thinking about moving to Canada? 4. How long have you been reading that book?

August 28, 2015

antlane

Concordo com você: 1. Eu ainda penso em português, claro. E vou precisar de muito mais tempo estudando e praticando até poder dominar minimamente esta língua. 2. Existem muitos sites fajutos que ensinam o errado na internet. 3. A frase do Duolingo está correta, claro, mas o que eu estava discutindo é a frase proposta por MauricioCeolim, acima. E é por isso que existe esse debate: para que nossas dúvidas sejam pelo menos discutidas. Então, quando alguém fala que algo pode ou não pode, eu pesquiso, até acreditar. Por isso quero saber por que 'becoming' está errado, se há quase 400 milhões de resultados no Google e se ele aparece em jornais ( Washington Post, por exemplo - http://www.washingtonpost.com/news/acts-of-faith/wp/2015/07/22/conservatives-significantly-driving-down-pope-francis-u-s-favorability/) e em obra de escritor norte-americano, como DON DELILLO, publicada no New Yorker.( "...we were becoming...an amorphous entity" - http://www.newyorker.com/magazine/2009/11/30/midnight-in-dostoevsky

August 31, 2015

antlane

É bom aprender regras do bom inglês, fico grato por isso. Mas me parece que become carrega um sentido muito maior do que um simples verbo de ligação. Notei em minha pesquisa que há gramáticos que não gostam de become nos tempos contínuos, mas parecem ser defensores do purismo da língua inglesa. Pelo número de incidências de becoming no Google e pelos exemplos que existem do 'have/has been becoming', parece ser uma batalha entre a pureza da língua e o uso indiscriminado desta forma. Passo o que encontrei, para que possa obter mais luz para essa questão, por ser aqui apenas um aprendiz. Exemplos do present perfect progressive: - do Linguee, que traz nos exemplos a origem de seus textos: ...for full participation in the imperialist schemes, which have been becoming even worse since the NATO Summit in Bucharest. europarl.europa.e) Parliament gives more legitimacy and transparency to the implementation of the competition policy, as has been becoming clear. europarl.europa.eu This type of instrument, which is very common in Germany (Pfandbriefe bonds), has been becoming more important in other euro area countries (mainly Spain but also France). Bportug That too has been slowly becoming more effective and, if not taking on powers, at least becoming more influential. europarl.europa. Mr President, ladies and gentlemen, the Group of the Greens/European Free Alliance has been in favour of these topics becoming part of Community procedure ever since the Treaty of Maastricht invented the pillar system, which in theory was only meant to be temporary but in reality [...] europarl.europa.e The report submitted by the French authorities shows that space has been becoming tighter for a number of years now in this terminal [...] eur-lex.europ Over time the debate on defence has been becoming less abstract and more specific, more concrete. europarl.europa.e Colombia, the leading economy in the so-called Merconorte, has been becoming a key market for Rhodia's textile fiber and yarn sector, [...] rhodia.com (http://www.linguee.com.br/ingles-portugues/traducao/which+has+been+becoming.html - do site da Rhodia, um exemplo do present continuos: - In this context, optimizing global resources is becoming a major political issue.... Climate change and energy efficiency are becoming increasingly topical.... These are becoming

http://www.rhodia.com.br/pt/binaries/2014-solvayannualreport-EN-204513.pdf ........................................... - de um site de discussões, para mostrar que esse é realmente um tema polêmico: --

"Dear teachers,

Does the sentence below sound natural to you? Is it grammatically correct to use 'become' in the present perfect progressive tense? Thank you!

- Riding on an airplane has been becoming more and more safe over the years.

Yes, it's good. However, "becoming safer" is better than "becoming more and more safe". Or, "It's becoming increasingly safe ..." You can also say, "It's been getting safer to fly over recent years." - Mais adiante, um complemento: -------------- "To get" and "to become" are interchangeable when followed by an adjective:

I'm getting fat. I'm becoming fat.

He's getting tired. He's becoming tired.

It's getting cold. It's becoming cold.-------------------------------- E a dona da pergunta - Heidi, retruca: ----------
But my teacher at school says that we should say "flying on an airplane HAS BECOME safer over the years", not 'has been becoming'. How come that is? I don't get it. //////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////// - Your teacher is giving a 'rule' that is generally sound; it is just not absolute. ( Seu professor está dando uma 'regra' que é geralmente sensata, mas não é absoluta." ///////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////// E a insistência: Dear teachers,

Would you please tell me whether the sentence below makes sense? If not, please tell me the reason. Thank you! - Jenny has been becoming ill for the last week. - Jenny has been becoming ill for the last week. It makes sense only if Jenny is the sort of person who is always complaining about beginning to feel the first signs of impending illness. http://www.usingenglish.com/forum/threads/155469-have-been-becoming/////////////////////////////////// em outro site, a mesma pergunta: Anonymous: Dear teachers, Does the sentence below sound natural to you? Is it grammatically correct to use 'has been becoming' in the sentence? Thank you!

  • Flying on an airplane has been becoming safer over the years. A resposta: Hi Anon,

It is present perfect progressive which shows an action started in the past and continuing now. It sounds correct. Cheers, Iman https://www.englishforums.com/English/HaveBeenBecoming/qhdjx/post.htm

Neste site, um dicionário e a conjugação do vebo ‘become’, com a tradução: http://pt.bab.la/dicionario/ingles-portugues/have-been-becoming Outros sites conjugam normalmente o verbo ‘to become’ , incluindo os tempos progressivos. - http://www.writingenglish.com/cverbs/become.htm - http://www.verbix.com/webverbix/English/become.html Do OXFORD: Definition of become in English: verb (becomes, becoming; past became /bɪˈkeɪm/; past participle become)

1 [NO OBJECT, WITH COMPLEMENT] Begin to be:///// she became angry and sulked all day///// it is becoming clear that we are in a new situation.///////////////// Do CAMBRIDGE: become verb /bɪˈkʌm/ ( present participle becoming, past tense became, past participle become)/////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////// Em um livro do Google,da NATO DIPLOMATIC DIVISION, NATO TOWARDS THE CHALLENGES OF A CONTEMPORARY WORLD, outro exemplo: “The difference in the instances presented by the U.S. and other NATO members has been becoming more apparent.”( pag. 76)

August 29, 2015

MauricioCeolin

Sim..vc tem razao...has been becoming...porque ela comecou a se tornar pobre no pasaado e ainda hoje esta empobrecendo. .parabens...vc foi muito perspicaz

September 19, 2014

emeyr

A construção "has been becoming" é errada já que não se usa "become" (verbo "estático") no present perfect progressive.

O present perfect simples é usado no lugar do "present perfect progressive" com o mesmo sentido com esses verbos. The town has become poor.

August 28, 2015

sergiocafruni

Continua parecendo...

August 24, 2014

JonathanSR

Escrevi: “A cidade se torna pobre.“. E errei.

February 5, 2014

gabriela_fv

"se torna" é presente

March 21, 2014

Iandrodecastro

A cidade tornou-se pobre. O duolingo aceitou.

February 17, 2014

Gisellefodain

Poderia ser no lugar de "become " . "stayed"?

August 28, 2015

Danmoller

Não.

"Stay" só funciona com significado de "permanecer". O significado de "tornar-se" está em "become".

August 31, 2015

NayaraMartins13

Rio de janeiro

August 8, 2017

Lilian376060

a cidade tenho certeza que é o rio de janeiro

May 3, 2018

AlvesCarvalhais

A segunda tradução de poor esta 'medíocre' e eu coloquei essa tradução e não foi aceito...

April 29, 2014

joaopaulo_bs85

A tradução correta para mim seria "a cidade tem se tornado pobre", uma vez que o verbo se encontra no particípio. Ainda assim necessita de uma adequação: ing!

January 12, 2015

JoseDrummo

Town = cidadezinha?

July 10, 2016

RodrigoRam315466

VIDEO QUE ME AJUDO A ENTENDE O PRESENT PERFECT: https://m.youtube.com/watch?v=WjzOgsWTxiI

August 26, 2016

Ezequielbsb

Quando tem o have ou has é pq a frase está no presente ????

September 10, 2016

antlane

É mas nesta fase presente perfeito

September 10, 2016

olhosdegat

Coloquei a resposta correta, e avaliou que o correto seria Cidadezinha?? Não seria litlle town? Duolingo errou mesmo?

September 15, 2016

antlane

Este dicionário dá para town vários sentidos. Entre eles, cidadezinha, no inglês americano. Veja ( town = village - American English - several houses forming a small group around a church, shops etc [ No inglês britânico, usa-se village.) http://www.ldoceonline.com/dictionary/town) Mas não deve ter sido por isso que errou.

September 15, 2016

Mariasalam7

A pronúncia é horrível

June 7, 2018

JosMartins172750

Qual palavra indica o passado nesta frase?

June 29, 2018

antlane

Has become. É present perfect. Indica fato começado no passado e que continua até o presente.

June 29, 2018
Aprenda Inglês em apenas 5 minutos por dia. De graça.