"Caillim mo ríomhaire agus táim i gcónaí i dtrioblóid."

Translation:I lose my computer and am always in trouble.

3 years ago

11 Comments


Haxprocessor
Haxprocessor

In my opinion the English translation sounds awkwardly constructed. What is the nature of the Irish sentence, i.e., what relationship is presented here between losing one's computer and being in trouble?

3 years ago

medieval-monk

I guess it could be that the computer was very expensive and "I" (probably Paul) get in trouble because of his parents getting all angry and stuff. Or maybe it's just Duolingo being random and awesome again.

3 years ago

Berckoise
Berckoise

it doesn't have a deeper meaning in Irish either nor is it some strange cultural thing - just an excercise in vocab I would think.

3 years ago

medieval-monk

Yeah, think that's probably it.

3 years ago

smrch
smrch

Should be "bím"

3 years ago

enifish
enifish

I thought "bím" would be used with whatever the phrase is for "getting in trouble," rather than just being in trouble.

3 years ago

Fe2h2o
Fe2h2o

Why does ríomhaire not lenite here—given it's mo ríomhaire? (or is it an error?)

3 years ago

alexinIreland
alexinIreland

This is because "r" doesn't lenite. I recommend looking at the tips and notes for the Lenition skill to double check the list of letters than lenite.

3 years ago

Raftus
Raftus

This sentence is strange and is always confusing.

3 years ago

becky3086
becky3086

I want to know why it isn't, "I lose my computer and I am always in trouble" Duolingo is usually so picking and seems like it would have to have the "I" in the second part of the sentence. It was nice to see how "always" could be used in a sentence though.

2 years ago

hec10tor
hec10tor

i gconai is kind like saying i reside in trouble?

1 year ago
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.