1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "Caillim mo ríomhaire agus tá…

"Caillim mo ríomhaire agus táim i gcónaí i dtrioblóid."

Translation:I lose my computer and am always in trouble.

December 15, 2014

13 Comments


Haxprocessor

In my opinion the English translation sounds awkwardly constructed. What is the nature of the Irish sentence, i.e., what relationship is presented here between losing one's computer and being in trouble?


medieval-monk

I guess it could be that the computer was very expensive and "I" (probably Paul) get in trouble because of his parents getting all angry and stuff. Or maybe it's just Duolingo being random and awesome again.


Berckoise

it doesn't have a deeper meaning in Irish either nor is it some strange cultural thing - just an excercise in vocab I would think.


becky3086

I want to know why it isn't, "I lose my computer and I am always in trouble" Duolingo is usually so picking and seems like it would have to have the "I" in the second part of the sentence. It was nice to see how "always" could be used in a sentence though.


smrch

Should be "bím"


enifish

I thought "bím" would be used with whatever the phrase is for "getting in trouble," rather than just being in trouble.


JimMcGuire4

It needs to be I am or I'm. I guess it's okay but it sounds awkward. At least in the US. So would you normally say this sentence that way in Irish or would you add the second I? I guess it could be either way right?


19O492554

Your question is confusing. The Irish sentence does have two "I"s - caillim and táim. Because English uses SVO order, the first subject in an English sentence can sometimes be assumed as the subject of the 2nd verb (the subject is still before the verb), but you can't play the same trick with VSO as rasily, particularly with a verb like .

(That's not to say that nobody ever does it in Irish, just that it's not something that fits particularly well into the language).


Raftus

This sentence is strange and is always confusing.


hec10tor

i gconai is kind like saying i reside in trouble?


Codester3

I’ll repeat Becky’s question from a few years ago...

This looks like the answer should be “...and I am always...”

Is the answer correct either way?


BarbaraCar331588

Why is 'and i am always ...' incorrect ?

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.