1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "Caillim mo ríomhaire agus tá…

"Caillim mo ríomhaire agus táim i gcónaí i dtrioblóid."

Translation:I lose my computer and am always in trouble.

December 15, 2014

13 Comments


Haxprocessor

In my opinion the English translation sounds awkwardly constructed. What is the nature of the Irish sentence, i.e., what relationship is presented here between losing one's computer and being in trouble?


medieval-monk

I guess it could be that the computer was very expensive and "I" (probably Paul) get in trouble because of his parents getting all angry and stuff. Or maybe it's just Duolingo being random and awesome again.


Berckoise

it doesn't have a deeper meaning in Irish either nor is it some strange cultural thing - just an excercise in vocab I would think.


medieval-monk

Yeah, think that's probably it.


smrch

Should be "bím"


enifish

I thought "bím" would be used with whatever the phrase is for "getting in trouble," rather than just being in trouble.


becky3086

I want to know why it isn't, "I lose my computer and I am always in trouble" Duolingo is usually so picking and seems like it would have to have the "I" in the second part of the sentence. It was nice to see how "always" could be used in a sentence though.


Raftus

This sentence is strange and is always confusing.


hec10tor

i gconai is kind like saying i reside in trouble?


Fe2h2o

Why does ríomhaire not lenite here—given it's mo ríomhaire? (or is it an error?)


alexinIreland

This is because "r" doesn't lenite. I recommend looking at the tips and notes for the Lenition skill to double check the list of letters than lenite.


Codester3

I’ll repeat Becky’s question from a few years ago...

This looks like the answer should be “...and I am always...”

Is the answer correct either way?


JimMcGuire4

It needs to be I am or I'm. I guess it's okay but it sounds awkward. At least in the US. So would you normally say this sentence that way in Irish or would you add the second I? I guess it could be either way right?

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.