"When did I tell a lie?"

Translation:Quando eu contei uma mentira?

July 15, 2013

7 Comments


DominoD87

'disse' can be used instead of contei?

July 15, 2013

rakkenshi0

You need the verb "contar" in this sentence because you say "contar uma mentira" for "to tell a lie". You also use "contar" in "contar uma história (to tell/narrate a story)", but you can't say "dizer uma história".

July 16, 2013

Pedro_Santiago_

So if we use "disse" in this sentence is wrong, isn't it?

June 26, 2015

davtoh

I did use disse and was counted as right.

June 9, 2016

MariaSilfverberg

Is it that dizer is say and contar is tell (something)?

January 21, 2015

Fallacy79

I try to think of 'contar' as 'to recount'. As in, 'to recount a story'. This helps me remember when to use 'contar' or 'dizer'.

June 3, 2015

reno300

Great tip.

June 20, 2015
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.