Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Yo tengo una sartén."

Translation:I have a pan.

0
5 years ago

15 Comments
This discussion is locked.


laurbot

I do not know if this would help anyone, but I seemed to always forget this word! To help me remember, I think of "saute" (such as you would using a pan) and it helps me remember sartén.

120
25 years ago

PatricioJiang

I just visualize one of the chef's that I have worked for with a "sauce pan" in his hand when they were not having a good night, beware the chef with a sartén.

13
14 years ago

fuzzykiwi2

How bout a sardine getting a tan in a frying pan !

41
24 years ago

Jesson151

I am from Venezuela we say "tengo un sartén", I'm Spanish speaker "una sartén" is wrong here in Venezuela

23
3 years ago

lierluis
lierluis

It's both feminine and masculine. I guess it differs regionally.

19
23 years ago

mitaine56

jesson- But it's correct in Spain.

5
3 years ago

cseklaltoe

@Jesson151, like somebody said it's different in different places lol

1
3 years ago

ArceniSmirnoff

Wouldn't this be translated as 'I I have a pan'

5
2 years ago

DrInsomnia

No. The "yo" is optional but the meaning is the same either way.

9
2 years ago

cadenciorum402

Does this word simply connote frying pan, or can it be used to refer to a pan in general?

3
4 years ago

JGarrick62

I always see it defined as a frying pan or skillet rather rather than just pan. The word sounds a little like saute (as someone else has mentioned), so I remember it as "saute pan."

11
4 years ago

ThaliaLapu

How do you say 'i want to have'? En espanol

3
3 years ago

ScottDanie3

Quiero tener

13
3 years ago

hiimernie

What is the word for a pot? Just out of curiosity?

2
3 years ago

mitaine56

himernie- cacerola, olla, I think

3
3 years ago