1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Tu parli."

"Tu parli."

Translation:You talk.

July 15, 2013

39 Comments


lovemonroe1

i could barely understand her


bigger517260

I hear man's voice "tu perlé" and I wrote "tu perli". Duolingo says -continue?


Scout206420

I heard a man's voice saying "to parley", he must have thought he was Elisabeth Swann when caught by the pirates...


Riiiki

Had the same problem


Dalene402555

This one is badly spoken. Sounds like: tu badly


TanyaMevine

Exactly. Tu badly.


Carolyn10715

The man's pronunciation was terrible. Should redo.


onlyonepinman

It's really quiet, very hard to pick out what is being said


fpsoche

why not "you are talking"?


giuliap

"You are talking" is translated as "Tu stai parlando".


Viaggiatore

This is more complicated. I knew about "Tu stai parlando." The question is whether "Tu parli" can also be translated as "You are speaking." Here's a place that translates the Italian present tense with the English progressive present: http://quizlet.com/19220958/presente-dei-verbi-in-are-present-tense-of-are-verbs-flash-cards/ But I rely mostly on this: "The difference between, say, Legge il giornale and Sta leggendo il giornale is not necessarily that between English "She reads the newspaper" and "She's reading the newspaper." In modern colloquial English, if the event described is simultaneous with the time of speaking, there is no simple alternative to saying "She's reading the newspaper"; but Italian allows either Legge il giornale or Sta leggendo il giornale, using the latter only to underline the progressive, developing nature of the activity. Similarly, in the past, "She was reading" corresponds both to Leggeva il giornale and to Stava Leggendo il giornale." from (Maiden and Robustelli, A Reference Grammar of Modern Italian, p. 303). Of course, I'm not a native speaker, and I defer to those who are.


Muttley_

Agreed. Italian has a progressive form, too, and it wasn't used here. So it is safe to assume that the simple present should be used.


Viaggiatore

That argument doesn't work. That was my point.


jesslc

I think "You are talking" should be accepted.

For the most part the English present continuous (ie. you are talking or I am eating, etc) is translated to Italian in the simple present (ie "Tu parli" or "io mangio"). I can't see any reason why it wouldn't be accepted here, so I expect that it's just an oversight on Duolingo's part.


Alex_Kinsey

It is accepted I think. As Viaggiatore says, there are continuous tenses in Italian, but they're mostly used if you want to add emphasis to the fact that the action is in progress right now. But the simple tense in Italian regularly translates either speak or are speaking


dakshyadav

It is great that i know french too. Most verbs are really similar. In french also, you say is "tu parle" and in italian its "tu parli"


chris323324

Wow, this sounded as if he was saying " too badly"!


NVL8fm

I listened several times... could not make out "p" sound. Sounded like "b" - even on snail speed!!!


Muttley_

Yes, you are correct. If you're a native English speaker, an Italian p sounds like a English b to your ear. That's because Italian p doesn't have the extra "puff" that accompanies the English p.
Instead Italian relies on the difference between voiced and unvoiced only (that it: the vocal cord vibrating or not).
The same applies to t (unvoiced) and d (voiced).
Your ear is simply not trained to Italian sounds :-)


KatRooney1

No seriously maybe it sounds better with headphones


Pasquale70532

I heard "too badly". Well I got the "tu" right...LOL


AndrewBags15

Tu parli ma lei decide, il mio amico...! ;)


Rogmaj

How is "parlere" different in meaning from "dicere?"


Girishkorgaonkar

Parlare = talk/speak/mention/express/converse Dire= say I don't know if dicere as a word exist in Italian. Its not even a conjugate.


lilianaduco

The verb is parlare. What are you referring to? Those aren't Italian verbs


Bepe0

Does Italian have a word for Talk as opposed to Speak ?


rosaca598800

La pronuncia è sbagliata parli non perli


GaryTSarti

Even after the second time through and knowing the answer that is wanted it stll sounds like TOO BADLY


cecilia365614

Lui fa una cattiva pronuncia. Come perle ?


Inger273968

Really bad prononciation !!!


Chris783722

Looks like we all agree on this issue! But again, the program is a freebe (gratuita)!


Muttley_

What system are you using? I tried Windows, Linux (Firefox) and Android (the app). I hear a female voice and the pronunciation is correct.


Chris783722

In most cases , the female speaker is much clearer, though softer, than its male counterpart. You should be hearing both voices at different times.


Alex875489

This voice clip needs some serious work. I got it, but I was just guessing what the words could be. This doesn't sound like, "Tu parli." at all. Step up your game Duolingo.


Joe779536

Sounds like tu berli

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.