"Tu parli."

Translation:You talk.

July 15, 2013

15 Comments


lovemonroe1

i could barely understand her

August 14, 2015

fpsoche

why not "you are talking"?

July 15, 2013

giuliap

"You are talking" is translated as "Tu stai parlando".

July 15, 2013

Viaggiatore

This is more complicated. I knew about "Tu stai parlando." The question is whether "Tu parli" can also be translated as "You are speaking." Here's a place that translates the Italian present tense with the English progressive present: http://quizlet.com/19220958/presente-dei-verbi-in-are-present-tense-of-are-verbs-flash-cards/ But I rely mostly on this: "The difference between, say, Legge il giornale and Sta leggendo il giornale is not necessarily that between English "She reads the newspaper" and "She's reading the newspaper." In modern colloquial English, if the event described is simultaneous with the time of speaking, there is no simple alternative to saying "She's reading the newspaper"; but Italian allows either Legge il giornale or Sta leggendo il giornale, using the latter only to underline the progressive, developing nature of the activity. Similarly, in the past, "She was reading" corresponds both to Leggeva il giornale and to Stava Leggendo il giornale." from (Maiden and Robustelli, A Reference Grammar of Modern Italian, p. 303). Of course, I'm not a native speaker, and I defer to those who are.

July 16, 2013

Muttley71

Agreed. Italian has a progressive form, too, and it wasn't used here. So it is safe to assume that the simple present should be used.

September 10, 2013

Viaggiatore

That argument doesn't work. That was my point.

September 10, 2013

jesslc

I think "You are talking" should be accepted.

For the most part the English present continuous (ie. you are talking or I am eating, etc) is translated to Italian in the simple present (ie "Tu parli" or "io mangio"). I can't see any reason why it wouldn't be accepted here, so I expect that it's just an oversight on Duolingo's part.

July 28, 2013

Alex_Kinsey

It is accepted I think. As Viaggiatore says, there are continuous tenses in Italian, but they're mostly used if you want to add emphasis to the fact that the action is in progress right now. But the simple tense in Italian regularly translates either speak or are speaking

January 11, 2015

AndrewBags15

Tu parli ma lei decide, il mio amico...! ;)

February 19, 2015

Rogmaj

How is "parlere" different in meaning from "dicere?"

June 3, 2015

Girishkorgaonkar

Parlare = talk/speak/mention/express/converse Dire= say I don't know if dicere as a word exist in Italian. Its not even a conjugate.

August 5, 2015

dakshyadav

It is great that i know french too. Most verbs are really similar. In french also, you say is "tu parle" and in italian its "tu parli"

November 20, 2016

Bepe0

Does Italian have a word for Talk as opposed to Speak ?

March 30, 2017

shiu7

No

November 5, 2017

Janice164122

I wrote tu parle and it didn't flag up the spelling error

April 6, 2019
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.