1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "My uncle has several sons."

"My uncle has several sons."

Translation:Min morbror har flera söner.

December 15, 2014

14 Comments


Kathryn784479

Farbror still comes up as incorrect, though a moderator said this was acceptable three years ago. Can we get this fixed? And the other similar items in this unit?


devalanteriel

It's accepted as an equal default, though. There's really nothing more we can do about it.


iBrow.

It was accepted for me


kthorup

Might as well be farbror?


Lundgren8

Yes, both are accepted.


Nelightful

It marked farbror as incorrect


iBrow.

That was either a bug or you made some other mistake. You must always provide the complete sentence.


SarahSmithAR

I know this is not subject to this lesson, but what is the difference between Min and Mina? I must not have retained that like I needed.


devalanteriel
  • min for singular en-words: _min morbror = my uncle
  • mitt for singular ett-words: mitt bord = my table
  • mina for plurals: mina öron = my ears

EstebanGue11

Could it be only "Farbror/morbror har flera söner"?. Just read in another exercise that possessives are not that common when it comes to relatives in swedish


devalanteriel

Not really, that doesn't work well.


25carpe

Why does "farbor min" not work?


devalanteriel

Swedish always places the possessive before the noun.

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.