"Könnten Sie mir Ihre Wohnung zeigen?"

Translation:Could you show me your apartment?

July 15, 2013

50 Comments


thenino85

This is in the wrong section, it belongs in "Flirting"

May 9, 2014

lucas766990

I literally came to the discussion to say the exact same thing. ;P

August 18, 2016

XoooOverdose

So a friend can't ask to see your apartment?

July 14, 2014

AnaSrsh

If it's flirting you wouldn't really use "Sie" haha

January 30, 2015

josephk27

what if she is an older woman?

February 21, 2015

Katie52593

Asking the real questions.

June 20, 2017

JaneAustenPowers

I feel like "house" should also be accepted. I realize this isn't specifically referring to a house, but I think it's fairly common to use the words "house" and "home" interchangeably (at least where I live. Maybe we're weird?).

February 26, 2015

Jacoolh

Yes, duolingos english is very americanised.

April 23, 2016

stepintime

"Wohnung", though, doesn't refer to a whole house, as far as I'm aware. I believe in official terms you can live in a house, or in a rented flat/apartment (Mietwohnung), or in a flat/apartment that you own (Eigentumswohnung), that's the options you're given on a form.

And "Wohnung" doesn't really mean "home" - that would be "das Zuhause", the place where you are (or truly feel) at home (could be a house, flat/apartment, trailer, cave, city, pub...).

The question sounds like the person already knows the other person lives in an apartment. Otherwise, e.g. if I'm flirting or I've found a crying child on the street, I'd go with "Würdest du mir zeigen, wo du wohnst?", avoiding to specify what kind of home they live in.

December 11, 2017

lillejord

Where do you live?

April 22, 2017

Fast-Eddy

Wohnung can also be 'dwelling' - it was marked as wrong. Annoying!

December 22, 2013

420-everyday

Dwelling? Who says dwelling anymore?

March 16, 2014

gleacher

residence is also wrong?

April 16, 2015

lillejord

Neither residence nor dwelling are used this way in conversation. They would understand what you are saying, but they would think you are weird or that there is something wrong with you...

April 22, 2017

sine314

What is the difference between "könnten Sie" and "können Sie"? First I thought that "könnten" is past tense, but now it looks like that it's not.

July 15, 2013

cbjj

It's konjunktiv II of können, meaning could. http://canoo.net/inflection/k%C3%B6nnen:V:haben

July 15, 2013

sine314

Thanks! :) But it's strange, that Germans seem to use "können" for "could" as well. For example: "Können Sie mir helfen?" is more like "Could you help me?" and not "Can you help me?". Or "könnten" is more polite?

July 16, 2013

bogg22

What does the konjunktiv of können you speak of mean?

July 18, 2015

FatAlan

Könnten is subjunctive, konnten is simple past. I guess in this sense Könnten Sie (Could you) ... is more polite and formal that Können Sie (can you) which seems more forceful. It's a mood thing!

November 24, 2017

mlonglong

why "Ihre" is capitalized?

May 1, 2014

Alphathon

When capitalised, Ihr (and its inflected forms, Ihre, Ihres etc) is the formal version of your. It's used instead of dein(/deine/deines/etc) in the same circumstances as one would use Sie rather than du.

May 1, 2014

ChiragPatnaik

This would also indicate it is not 'her apartment'. Right?

May 29, 2014

Alphathon

Yes

May 29, 2014

Alphathon

Just thought I'd update/clarify this. Capitalised Ihr used to be used (pre-1996 spelling reform) regardless of the situation, but is now depreciated. However, you may find it in older (pre-1996) texts, texts which don't conform to the spelling reform, or in formal letters, where it is apparently not mandatory to capitalise ihr, du and their various forms, but is frequently done and is "recommended". (See this Duden article)

June 3, 2014

bogg22

What does the konjunktiv of können mean... I am confused I know wir können= we can, wir konnten= we could, so what is the difference between wir konnten and wir könnten

July 18, 2015

Eccles

Would 'residence' be acceptable here, as a translation of Wohnung?

July 19, 2013

Alphathon

I'm not sure. I believe the word for "(place of) residence" is Wohnsitz.

Whenever I've come across Wohnung in German-learning tools/programs, it has always meant apartment/flat. However, I believe it can also mean non-specific accommodation; my Collins dictionary lists house as a possible translation, while my Oxford-Duden one lists lodging. To be on the safe side I'd probably avoid using it to mean residence here on DL (as it can be pretty picky sometimes), but I think it could technically mean that (although I don't know if it can in this specific instance - there may be some subtlety to its use in that manner).

August 6, 2013

psam87

I used residence too. Thinking about the verbal root "wohnen" would lead me to believe that it literally means dwelling. I know that's wooden English, but doesn't it still convey the meaning?

March 13, 2015

kweatherwalks

"Could you show your apartment to me?" was marked wrong. Is there any reason why this shouldn't be acceptable?

September 3, 2013

ghoencke

No, it's correct.

February 11, 2014

ChiragPatnaik

Can this be read as: Could you show me "her" apartment?

September 10, 2014

Alphathon

In written German, generally no - Ihre (capitalised) is distinct from ihre. There is no such distinction in spoken German though. Also, I say generally because there are a few caveats - see my final post in mlonglong's thread above.

September 10, 2014

MorganWest8

The word order is so confusing. "Could you me your apartment show?"

August 15, 2016

slightly-left

You just have to adapt yourself to grammar. German is not English.

First of all, It is dative because the sentence has a direct and an indirect object.

Now there are 2 types of nouns in the German word order. Which is pronoun and noun. The examples of pronoun: Ich, er, sie, alles, etwas, sein, etc. whereas noun is : Der Junge, Das Lied, Lehrer, etc.

If you have an 2 pronouns in a sentence, the direct object should go first, then the indirect object. If you have 2 nouns, the direct object goes first, then the indirect object. If you have a pronoun and a noun, pronoun goes first.

August 15, 2016

TreyzMeName

February 18, 2017

LeoaufDeutsch

"Can you show your home to me?" Is also not accepted, just wondering why. I've always learned that "mir" generally implies "to me", and I seen nothing in the sentence which contradicts this.

September 21, 2013

sine314

The problem is not with the "to me", but with the "can", which should be "could". I think "Could you show your home to me?" is totally okay.

September 21, 2013

nychallenger

How is "Could you show me where you live?" incorrect?

November 12, 2013

Amy91436

Probably because of the noun - die Wohnung. Duo wants a noun translated here. In general I've found, the closest to literal, while still making sense, to work.

April 30, 2016

emrekaraku

What makes the sentence dativ here? Shouldn't we use ''mich''?

March 2, 2014

Alphathon

It might be easier to think of this not as "Could you show me your apartment?" but "Could you show your apartment to me?"

March 2, 2014

pax0jara

There are verbs that always go with dative e.g. Gehören,Danken, etc ; other ones can go with both cases , here there are dative and acustative :" mir" = to me dative, and Ihre Wohnung = your apartment acusative

March 24, 2014

snlzkn

House is not accepted... Only home and apartment.

July 22, 2014

OneKadan

This sounds a little formal to be asking to see someone's home. Is there a good informal version of this?

July 2, 2015

zengator

Könnst du mir diene Wohnung zeigen.

March 1, 2019

mizinamo

Könntest du mir deine Wohnung zeigen?

March 1, 2019

Raizzzz

Shouldn't it be "Ihrer" as the this is the dative case ?

August 22, 2016

Mark244488

"Ihre Wohnung" (your apartment) is an accusative object, not a dative one. "Mir" (to me) is the dative part. Thus, "Ihre Wohnung" is correct in this case.

September 14, 2016

arcanemortis

"Could you me your apartment show?"

Gotta love than sentence structure man

September 17, 2016

lcanhasi

Giggity

August 1, 2017
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.