"Ett jobb"

Translation:A job

December 15, 2014

14 Comments


MaestroAtticus

what is the difference between ett jobb and ett arbete?

September 19, 2015

stef.morel

I would like to know that aswell please

January 3, 2016

Arnauti

ett jobb is more colloquial, but it's still used pretty widely. Other than that, there's no real difference.

January 3, 2016

stef.morel

Tack !

January 3, 2016

quadrin

Another question - could you say "jobb" as in "er jobb är till..." or is that not the correct usage? And if I butchered that sentence I'm sorry

April 16, 2016

Arnauti

I'm not quite sure what you wanted to say, my best guess is 'your job is to [do this or that]', in that case, it's possible to say ert/ditt jobb är att … – the to in the English sentence in that case is an infinitive marker that goes with the verb, not a preposition.

April 17, 2016

quadrin

Yeah, that's what I meant. Thanks for the reply!

April 17, 2016

MissMuse

Just out of curiosity, would it sound drastically different (or mean something else entirely) if it were "ett job"?

February 7, 2015

schyrsivochter

It would probably be pronounced /εt juːb/ [εt ʝoub] – I can only guess, maybe a moderator could tell you more.

March 17, 2015

Coreopsis2943

Why is A job ett jobb, but THE job is jobben?

December 15, 2014

Zmrzlina

No. The job = jobbet.

Jobben = the jobs

It's a regular word, but ett-words are a bit tricky as they use -en to mean definite plural, whereas en-words take -en to mean definite singular. You'll get the hang of it with practice and time though!

December 15, 2014

use_her_name

"An occupation" is not acceptable?

July 11, 2015

bex42

I think perhaps 'an occupation' would translate as 'ett yrke', but there's probably quite a lot of overlap, as there is in English with 'job', 'profession', and 'occupation'.

May 15, 2016

use_her_name

Tack!

May 16, 2016
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.