"Nafir."

Translation:The men.

4 years ago

28 Comments


neopkwaii

I was going to go on a rant about how to the beginner, "na fir" and "na fear" are audibly no different...then I realized it would be "an fear" and "na fir". The fact that plurals are just being introduced in the "brush up" section and not touched on in the lessons, nor in the written text of the lessons is extremely frustrating to me. I feel like I was thrown to the wolves!

3 years ago

SeanMulchr

Yeah, I am still getting new concepts in the reviews or strengthening quizzes. It is a little irritating.

3 years ago

sixsupergirl91

Hi! In the Basics 1 it says:Fear but in Basics 2 it says:Fir! How is it working? It's all the time changes!

4 years ago

galaxyrocker

Fear is singular, fir is plural.

4 years ago

samuelhaye6

Nice. Thank you

10 months ago

sixsupergirl91

And how should I know that before?

4 years ago

galaxyrocker

If you hover over the word, it should give you the translation - Duolingo teaches you by making mistakes and intuitive learning.

4 years ago

sixsupergirl91

Thanks

4 years ago

lolo972803

Man i was doing good then all these new words were just thrown at me with no teaching of them first.

2 years ago

Thomas_Slo
Thomas_Slo

How do you pronounce "fir"??

2 years ago

Walrus273

I only got that wrong because the phone glitched

2 years ago

christinaH246

I accidentally put "The mean" and they counted it as wrong!!!!

2 years ago

Orabela12321

did you press 'report a problem'?

1 year ago

AaronWZ

Nice

1 year ago

KatherineA392258

What is the different between 'man' and 'men'

2 years ago

Judah791387

Men is plural, man is singular.

1 year ago

AaronWZ

Good Game

1 year ago

kate2911hamilton

i hate the difference between "na fir" and "na fear"

2 years ago

misscuanmiztli

It's actually "Na fir" and "An Fear". One is singular, one is plural. =]

2 years ago

Richard367480

Isnt it Na fear?? Because I always saw on this that fear is a word for men in irsh. Am I wrong??

2 years ago

brigids.em
brigids.em

My understanding is that, as galaxyrocker and misscuanmiztli stated above, "an fear" = singular ("the man") while "na fir" = plural ("the men").

2 years ago

Richard367480

Thanks

2 years ago

Walrus273

And By the way, Fear=Man,Fir=Men

2 years ago

Cleverusername56

what is the difference between na and an

2 years ago

dddanilo
dddanilo

an = the (singular), na = the (plural)

2 years ago

Cleverusername56

thanks

2 years ago

YaasnDnya

لماذا يعترف منن، لا تقبل كلمة مانور

1 year ago

Mollyodonn8

You don't even know, I was getting this and all the sudden this messed me up. ughhhh I get so mad

1 year ago
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.