"Na fir."

Translation:The men.

December 15, 2014

24 Comments


neopkwaii

I was going to go on a rant about how to the beginner, "na fir" and "na fear" are audibly no different...then I realized it would be "an fear" and "na fir". The fact that plurals are just being introduced in the "brush up" section and not touched on in the lessons, nor in the written text of the lessons is extremely frustrating to me. I feel like I was thrown to the wolves!


SeanMulchr

Yeah, I am still getting new concepts in the reviews or strengthening quizzes. It is a little irritating.


Thomas_Slo

How do you pronounce "fir"??


sixsupergirl91

Hi! In the Basics 1 it says:Fear but in Basics 2 it says:Fir! How is it working? It's all the time changes!


galaxyrocker

Fear is singular, fir is plural.


sixsupergirl91

And how should I know that before?


galaxyrocker

If you hover over the word, it should give you the translation - Duolingo teaches you by making mistakes and intuitive learning.


lolo972803

Man i was doing good then all these new words were just thrown at me with no teaching of them first.


Cleverusername56

what is the difference between na and an


dddanilo

an = the (singular), na = the (plural)


KatherineA392258

What is the different between 'man' and 'men'


Judah791387

Men is plural, man is singular.


kate2911hamilton

i hate the difference between "na fir" and "na fear"


misscuanmiztli

It's actually "Na fir" and "An Fear". One is singular, one is plural. =]


Richard367480

Isnt it Na fear?? Because I always saw on this that fear is a word for men in irsh. Am I wrong??


brigids.em

My understanding is that, as galaxyrocker and misscuanmiztli stated above, "an fear" = singular ("the man") while "na fir" = plural ("the men").


Walrus273

And By the way, Fear=Man,Fir=Men

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.