"She is a clean woman."

Translation:Is bean ghlan í.

3 years ago

4 Comments


DanielNieciecki

In addition to "Copula noun adjective pronoun," the construction "Copula adjective article noun pronoun" is valid and seems more natural.

3 years ago

galaxyrocker

I've always learned that the second one is more emphasis.

3 years ago

DanielNieciecki

Fronting is usually for emphasis, but when you're describing someone as an indefinite noun with an adjective, it's usually the adjective you're emphasizing. "Is maith an dochtuir e," "Is brea an la e," etc. I dunno. Maybe it's a question of semantics and/or dialect.

3 years ago

galaxyrocker

Yeah. I meant emphasis on the adjective.

3 years ago
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.