1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "She is a clean woman."

"She is a clean woman."

Translation:Is bean ghlan í.

December 15, 2014

4 Comments


DanielNieciecki

In addition to "Copula noun adjective pronoun," the construction "Copula adjective article noun pronoun" is valid and seems more natural.


galaxyrocker

I've always learned that the second one is more emphasis.


DanielNieciecki

Fronting is usually for emphasis, but when you're describing someone as an indefinite noun with an adjective, it's usually the adjective you're emphasizing. "Is maith an dochtuir e," "Is brea an la e," etc. I dunno. Maybe it's a question of semantics and/or dialect.


galaxyrocker

Yeah. I meant emphasis on the adjective.

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.