1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "Wat doet zij zonder mij?"

"Wat doet zij zonder mij?"

Translation:What is she doing without me?

December 15, 2014

23 Comments


KarinaBunn

She's probably doing better without you

January 14, 2016

nemos-ghost

Sadly, true. Sometimes I think Duo is rubbing things in intentionally.

January 13, 2017

mariska1958

I put what are they doing without me but it said i was wrong even though they have she or they. Confused.

February 2, 2015

dublinus

It's because the verb is conjugated "doet" for "she". It would be "doen" for "they".

February 24, 2015

mariska1958

thanks! :)

March 8, 2015

George--Smith

It works in the same way as in German

June 27, 2018

emmie_angel_32

How would you say "what does she do without me?" Would it be the same?

October 24, 2018

asdrubale88

Why is "Wat doet ze zonder mij" incorrect?

December 15, 2014

Susande

You probably had a write what you hear exercise, then you have to type exactly what the voice says.

December 16, 2014

MBravo45

Why couldn't it be "What [will] she do without me?"

May 1, 2015

debrucenator

It can. The Dutch typically use present tense to indicate future.

August 27, 2017

Devina489853

i thoungt if a person (you,she,he) goes after the verb, it becomes doe not doet. Example: wat doe je? . Why it isn't "wat doe zij zonder mij"?

June 30, 2016

debrucenator

No, that is only true with je (or jij). Wat doe je als je dronken bent? Je doet domme dingen als je dronken bent. Otherwise, the verb form doesn't change.

August 27, 2017

naveen160293

Might be a easy question, how to know if it's a she or they for Zij?? Thanks in advance

March 26, 2017

Xamaranth

It depends on the verb's conjugation. Conjugation of verbs for "they" zij end in an n. If it does not end in an 'n', then zij must mean "she".

For example:

Zij eet - She eats. Zij eten - They eat.

Zij zijn - They are, Zij is - She is

Zij gaan - They go, Zij gaat - she goes.

May 13, 2017

AWaifuSlate

Why is "what would she do without me" wrong?

July 13, 2017

debrucenator

That would require 'zou' (imperfect tense of zullen): Wat zou ze doen zonder mij? What would she do without me?

August 27, 2017

MatheusAmazonas

Why is it that we have "wat doet zij..." and "wat doe jij"?

November 11, 2017

debrucenator

Maybe because in the present tense of all verbs (including doen) the singular is formed from the stem of the verb (doe) and then adding -t in second and third person (jij doet; hij/zij/het doet), but the jij form drops its -t when inversion occurs.

November 11, 2017

jjsperling

What isn't she doing is the question

September 23, 2018

debrucenator

grappig

December 23, 2018

idealwolf

I'm not sure... but I guarantee it involves my credit card.

September 15, 2019

Hussamov

I show them. I will record everything.

October 5, 2019
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.