1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "Wat doet zij zonder mij?"

"Wat doet zij zonder mij?"

Translation:What is she doing without me?

December 15, 2014

28 Comments


KarinaBunn

She's probably doing better without you


nemos-ghost

Sadly, true. Sometimes I think Duo is rubbing things in intentionally.


emmie_angel_32

How would you say "what does she do without me?" Would it be the same?


mariska1958

I put what are they doing without me but it said i was wrong even though they have she or they. Confused.


dublinus

It's because the verb is conjugated "doet" for "she". It would be "doen" for "they".


George--Smith

It works in the same way as in German


idealwolf

I'm not sure... but I guarantee it involves my credit card.


asdrubale88

Why is "Wat doet ze zonder mij" incorrect?


Susande

You probably had a write what you hear exercise, then you have to type exactly what the voice says.


MBravo45

Why couldn't it be "What [will] she do without me?"


Devina489853

i thoungt if a person (you,she,he) goes after the verb, it becomes doe not doet. Example: wat doe je? . Why it isn't "wat doe zij zonder mij"?


AkitFong

The verb form changes depending on the subject. eg. Ik (original form= doe), jij/ hij/ zijas she (original+t= doet), wij/ jullie, zijas they (original ends with en = doen) However, when asking questions, Je/ Jij would take the original verb form. E.g. Wat doe je? Heb je een kat?


naveen160293

Might be a easy question, how to know if it's a she or they for Zij?? Thanks in advance


Xamaranth

It depends on the verb's conjugation. Conjugation of verbs for "they" zij end in an n. If it does not end in an 'n', then zij must mean "she".

For example:

Zij eet - She eats. Zij eten - They eat.

Zij zijn - They are, Zij is - She is

Zij gaan - They go, Zij gaat - she goes.


AWaifuSlate

Why is "what would she do without me" wrong?


MatheusAmazonas

Why is it that we have "wat doet zij..." and "wat doe jij"?


AkitFong

When asking questions, Je/ Jij would take the original verb form. E.g. Heb je een zus? Eet je de boterham?


jjsperling

What isn't she doing is the question


Hussamov

I show them. I will record everything.


CoreyAndre7

I put in exactly what it said the answer is and it was counted incorrect.


C4nG0pos

Why should it be continuous present?


TheMonic

Was it only me? I've heard: Wat doet zij ONDER mij? And was like: Duo, really?


martelkapo

You gotta let her go, man


siarczan6miedzi2

Ah, je wilt niet wissen!


JudithKrau1

Is it common in Dutch to have two different emphasized pronouns in the same sentence?

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.