1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "Wat doet zij zonder mij?"

"Wat doet zij zonder mij?"

Translation:What is she doing without me?

December 15, 2014

25 Comments


KarinaBunn

She's probably doing better without you


nemos-ghost

Sadly, true. Sometimes I think Duo is rubbing things in intentionally.


mariska1958

I put what are they doing without me but it said i was wrong even though they have she or they. Confused.


dublinus

It's because the verb is conjugated "doet" for "she". It would be "doen" for "they".


George--Smith

It works in the same way as in German


emmie_angel_32

How would you say "what does she do without me?" Would it be the same?


asdrubale88

Why is "Wat doet ze zonder mij" incorrect?


Susande

You probably had a write what you hear exercise, then you have to type exactly what the voice says.


MBravo45

Why couldn't it be "What [will] she do without me?"


debrucenator

It can. The Dutch typically use present tense to indicate future.


Devina489853

i thoungt if a person (you,she,he) goes after the verb, it becomes doe not doet. Example: wat doe je? . Why it isn't "wat doe zij zonder mij"?


debrucenator

No, that is only true with je (or jij). Wat doe je als je dronken bent? Je doet domme dingen als je dronken bent. Otherwise, the verb form doesn't change.


naveen160293

Might be a easy question, how to know if it's a she or they for Zij?? Thanks in advance


Xamaranth

It depends on the verb's conjugation. Conjugation of verbs for "they" zij end in an n. If it does not end in an 'n', then zij must mean "she".

For example:

Zij eet - She eats. Zij eten - They eat.

Zij zijn - They are, Zij is - She is

Zij gaan - They go, Zij gaat - she goes.


AWaifuSlate

Why is "what would she do without me" wrong?


debrucenator

That would require 'zou' (imperfect tense of zullen): Wat zou ze doen zonder mij? What would she do without me?


MatheusAmazonas

Why is it that we have "wat doet zij..." and "wat doe jij"?


debrucenator

Maybe because in the present tense of all verbs (including doen) the singular is formed from the stem of the verb (doe) and then adding -t in second and third person (jij doet; hij/zij/het doet), but the jij form drops its -t when inversion occurs.


jjsperling

What isn't she doing is the question


idealwolf

I'm not sure... but I guarantee it involves my credit card.


Hussamov

I show them. I will record everything.


CoreyAndre7

I put in exactly what it said the answer is and it was counted incorrect.


debrucenator

Ben je daar zeker van? Misschien heb je iets verkeerd getypt.

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.