"I return to the Netherlands."

Translation:Ik keer terug naar Nederland.

December 15, 2014

13 Comments


mechgunz

Why is 'terugkeer' wrong?

December 15, 2014

Susande

terugkeren is a separable verb, so it is:

  • Ik keer terug
  • Jij keert terug

It does occur in the exact form terugkeren:

  • Terugkeren lukte niet/terugkeren was niet mogelijk (It was not possible to return.)
  • Wij kunnen terugkeren (We can return.)

The noun de terugkeer (the return) also exists.

December 16, 2014

mechgunz

Thanks, I guess I shouldn't blindly trust google translate)

December 16, 2014

Luis_Domingos

Thank you for your explanation.

I read in dutchgrammar.com that we should separate the prefix from the verb in separable compound verbs by placing it at the end (after the middle part). Duo did accept "Ik keer naar Nederland terug", but I'd like to ask if there's any difference between my sentence and Duo's preferred sentence. Thank you in advance :)

November 9, 2015

Susande

The only difference is in emphasis. In your sentence the emphasis is more on naar Nederland, in Duo's preferred sentence, it's on terug.

November 9, 2015

Luis_Domingos

Dank u wel!

November 9, 2015

Susande

Graag gedaan. :)

November 9, 2015

EricVanErt

These separable verbs are very confusing. Thus far, I don't think I've gotten a single one correct my first time through. I think they should be in their own separate lesson. Then I think the true newbies (like me) would be able to recognize them (or similar verbs) and attempt the answer using retained knowledge rather than going trial and error.

August 18, 2016

MaureenCG

Could I have used ten instead of naar? As in ten westen, to the west, where a location seems to be implied?

June 28, 2017

Susande

Nope.

  • ten noorden/zuidwesten/etc. van x = to the north/southwest/etc. of x
  • naar x = to x
  • richting x = towards x
  • naar het noorden van x = to the north (the northern side) of x

However in somewhat old-fashioned Dutch you could say ik ben geboren te stad/dorp = I was born in city/village.

June 28, 2017

MaureenCG

Thanks very much for this - I guess richting and naar ... toe must be pretty interchangeable?

June 28, 2017

Susande

Well, almost (it depends a bit on how pedantic you want to be). :) Richting x just means you go towards x (so the goal is in the same direction as x, the goal is not x itself, or maybe there is no goal), naar x usually means the goal is x. You can say richting is more uncertain than naar.

June 28, 2017

MaureenCG

Thanks Susande, that's very clear, and satisfying to understand

June 29, 2017
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.