1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Ele é o dirigente do século."

"Ele é o dirigente do século."

Translation:He is the leader of the century.

December 15, 2014

16 Comments


PlaneEnglish

He is the leader of the century is not the same as he is the century's leader in this case. He is the leader of the century means that out of all of the leaders that have existed in the last century he is THE BEST leader. he is the century's leader suggests that he has been put in charge of the whole century and is/will be the only leader that exists


pfeil

Good observation, but it can be both in Portuguese.


chris736518

Dirigente is such a tongue twister


PhilipCask

6 times so far and can't get it. Going to turn the microphone off


syZZo54

Why isn't "He is the leader of the ages" acceptable? The DuoLingo definition says it's either "century" or "ages."


DREDWARD

Because secolo means century..... :)


kdammers

Then why i s"ages" given as a hint/translation?


Maxwell333802

In Northeast Brazil people use the word "dirigente" for "motorista." My mind went to auto racing, and I translated this, "He is the driver of the century."


Petestory

I preferred "he is the director of the century" and it was accepted, however on another question dirigente was not accepted for director, only diretor. Can anyone explain the difference. Thanks


ChessStatic

I have the same question... I struggle with the use of "dirigente", since to me as a Belgian it comes across as a musical leader, but that's "maestro" right? I thought lider was 'leader' from f.e. a revolution, movement or group? Whereas, 'dirigente' is more like a leader of a community then? And diretor is a leader of a school?


MarksAaron

Is this "leader" in a more general sense, like of any group, or the more historical political sense, like 1930s fascist titles?


[deactivated user]

    Could "dirigente" also mean (orchestra) "conductor"?


    [deactivated user]

      Iva.Eko and me: I investigated, as nobody answered - "maestro" and "regente de orquestra" would be (orchestra) "conductor".


LeonNoel1016

      When they say "Ele é o" how do normal Portuguese pronounce that? Is it just kinda slurred together? Do they pronounce the é? Or is it like "Ele-e-o?"


Andrew.K.L

      It is kinda slurred together. Sometimes when they speak so fast and you're ears aren't quick enough to pick up the individual words, it may sound like they left out words. But I think in time you will be able to hear it with much practice and familiarity.


Kajo76

      The word dirigente really is a tricky one for me. I first thought of a orchestral conductor, because that's a "Dirigent" in German. So I have to be aware of this "false friend"!

      Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.