"Nosotros habremos creado un lenguaje."

Translation:We will have created a language.

July 15, 2013

29 Comments


neiht20

Can someone explain the difference between lenguaje and idioma? I hear idioma much more often, so when is lenguaje used?

February 6, 2014

caiser

Lenguaje is the sounds and signs used to comunicate. Idioma is the "lenguaje" used by a nation or a group of nations. Many times they are used as synonimous, but sometimes you must use one or the other: "Escula de idiomas, lenguaje de signos..."

For example, Esperanto is an artificial "lenguaje". Technically it is not an "idioma", but it is usual to call it "idioma internacional" because it is its aspiration.

February 6, 2014

liang.li

It's really helpful, thank you! :-)

June 3, 2014

EvgeniyChe3

And what about la lengua?

November 10, 2018

lisa4duolingo

I remember reading something on this recently ... something really rather definitive, so I attempted to find what I had remembered seeing earlier. I didn't find it, but I did find this, which comes from a Span¡shD!ct web page:

Idioma is the most commonly used word that I have seen when talking of languages

I believe that in practice they mean the same thing = language, but are they are used in slightly different ways. Lit: Idioma = language lengua = tongue

One of the few ocassions that I have seen lengua used is when speaking of a person's native language: lengua materna = mother tongue

I have just consulted my Oxford Spanish Dictionary which gives different words for language according to the context/use:

1 language (Speech, means of communication) lenguaje

ex adquisición del lenguaje = language aquisition

2 (style terminology) lenguaje ex Scientific language: Lenguaje científico

bad language = malas palabras

3 (particular tongue) idioma m lengua f

She's fluent in five languages = Habla cinco idiomas con fluidez

So it seems that all 3 words are used/ can be used to mean language but in a different way according to the context. I am not sure whether it can be said that they are truly ie: completely interchangeble. What is more important is to learn/know how to use them correctly as the natives do ...

The above was written by FELIZ77. He is a frequent contributor to Span¡shD!ct and, according to his profile, he is fluent in English and at an intermediate level in Spanish. He was born in Peru.

If you want to read the rest of the thread (and I recommend that you do because it contains other interesting answers) visit:

Lengua vs. Idioma

For another in-depth discussion on this, visit:

Difference between lengua and idioma?

Hope you found that interesting, enlightening, and/or helpful.

May 30, 2016

LWSChristlover

That's really helpful, thanks!

June 10, 2016

RubenvanLa

it means the same haha. Parents are native speakrs haha.

September 4, 2016

SabrinaHil17

Lenguaje is "language" in a stylistic sense. Like the author's style is very plain. Idioma is more like a English or Spanish

October 31, 2017

MarlonOban

We will have MADE a lenguaje... Why is it wrong?

February 5, 2016

lisa4duolingo

crear -> creado ~ to create -> created

hacer -> hecho ~ to make -> made

May 30, 2016

Majklo_Blic

...dijeron L.L. Zamenhof, et. al. ;)

July 21, 2015

merrydew

In my opinion, Esperanto is one of the worst conlangs ever created by mankind.

August 21, 2015

LaArakido

Why?

August 23, 2015

merrydew

The idea of a common language for many (in this case, European) nations is beautiful, but unfortunately it's the natural languages that will be used, not the artificial ones. I don't want to repeat what has been already written at Wikipedia, take a look: https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Criticism_of_Esperanto

August 23, 2015

blackbirdfly

please , would someone explain me what is the meaning of this time?

July 15, 2013

caiser

It is a phrase that it has no sense without time context:

  • In three years, we will have created a language
July 16, 2013

JustKirill

For example you will often use it when you speak of some sort of deadline, i.e. you will complete some task BY (or in) a certain time in the future

December 16, 2013

galletadecolores

Does this meaning work in reverse for past perfect as well? Like describing something that was done at an exact time in the past? e.g. "we had created a language three years ago"" .

May 17, 2015

neiht20

That would be "Había creado..."

May 29, 2015

angelavictoriaa

I believe this article will be a great help to explain the future perfect tense: http://www.studyspanish.com/lessons/futureperfect.htm

July 21, 2014

Tomk123

Do we always have to have "will" in the answers or is "shall" allowed,and if so, is it only for expressing determination rather than just making a prediction?

December 9, 2014

neiht20

As far as I know "will" and "shall" are basically interchangeable, with "will" being more common. http://en.m.wikipedia.org/wiki/Shall_and_will

Whether or not Duo will accept it, I don't know. You could try reporting it.

December 12, 2014

bbedford59

We were both abandoned on a deserted island as infants and were raised by indigenous monkeys.
By the time we are rescued, we will have created a language but nobody else on the planet, besides us, will have a clue how to speak it.

June 1, 2017

TheTripodGuy

Does anybody else hear "nosotras" in the slower audio for the listening exercise?

February 24, 2019

dangeredwolf

Idioma vs. Lingua vs. Lenguaje?

May 17, 2017

VanessaJ101

Albeit unwittingly!

September 14, 2017

longtry

...in 10 years. Who wants to join me?

September 1, 2018

WaimanLee1

This guy says says Nosotras in the slow version. This guy rushes in the fast version all the time

December 1, 2018

joanmcdaniel

The slow version of this very clearly says, "Nosotras, rather than nosotros".

March 20, 2019
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.