Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Nosotros habremos creado un lenguaje."

Translation:We will have created a language.

5 years ago

23 Comments


neiht20
neiht20

Can someone explain the difference between lenguaje and idioma? I hear idioma much more often, so when is lenguaje used?

4 years ago

caiser
caiser

Lenguaje is the sounds and signs used to comunicate. Idioma is the "lenguaje" used by a nation or a group of nations. Many times they are used as synonimous, but sometimes you must use one or the other: "Escula de idiomas, lenguaje de signos..."

For example, Esperanto is an artificial "lenguaje". Technically it is not an "idioma", but it is usual to call it "idioma internacional" because it is its aspiration.

4 years ago

liang.li
liang.li

It's really helpful, thank you! :-)

4 years ago

lisa4duolingo
lisa4duolingo

I remember reading something on this recently ... something really rather definitive, so I attempted to find what I had remembered seeing earlier. I didn't find it, but I did find this, which comes from a Span¡shD!ct web page:

Idioma is the most commonly used word that I have seen when talking of languages

I believe that in practice they mean the same thing = language, but are they are used in slightly different ways. Lit: Idioma = language lengua = tongue

One of the few ocassions that I have seen lengua used is when speaking of a person's native language: lengua materna = mother tongue

I have just consulted my Oxford Spanish Dictionary which gives different words for language according to the context/use:

1 language (Speech, means of communication) lenguaje

ex adquisición del lenguaje = language aquisition

2 (style terminology) lenguaje ex Scientific language: Lenguaje científico

bad language = malas palabras

3 (particular tongue) idioma m lengua f

She's fluent in five languages = Habla cinco idiomas con fluidez

So it seems that all 3 words are used/ can be used to mean language but in a different way according to the context. I am not sure whether it can be said that they are truly ie: completely interchangeble. What is more important is to learn/know how to use them correctly as the natives do ...

The above was written by FELIZ77. He is a frequent contributor to Span¡shD!ct and, according to his profile, he is fluent in English and at an intermediate level in Spanish. He was born in Peru.

If you want to read the rest of the thread (and I recommend that you do because it contains other interesting answers) visit:

Lengua vs. Idioma

For another in-depth discussion on this, visit:

Difference between lengua and idioma?

Hope you found that interesting, enlightening, and/or helpful.

2 years ago

LWSChristlover
LWSChristlover

That's really helpful, thanks!

2 years ago

RubenvanLa
RubenvanLa

it means the same haha. Parents are native speakrs haha.

1 year ago

SabrinaHil17

Lenguaje is "language" in a stylistic sense. Like the author's style is very plain. Idioma is more like a English or Spanish

9 months ago

MarlonOban

We will have MADE a lenguaje... Why is it wrong?

2 years ago

lisa4duolingo
lisa4duolingo

crear -> creado ~ to create -> created

hacer -> hecho ~ to make -> made

2 years ago

Majklo_Blic
Majklo_Blic

...dijeron L.L. Zamenhof, et. al. ;)

3 years ago

LaArakido
LaArakido

¡Sí!… Jes!…

3 years ago

blackbirdfly

please , would someone explain me what is the meaning of this time?

5 years ago

caiser
caiser

It is a phrase that it has no sense without time context:

  • In three years, we will have created a language
5 years ago

JustKirill

For example you will often use it when you speak of some sort of deadline, i.e. you will complete some task BY (or in) a certain time in the future

4 years ago

galletadecolores
galletadecolores

Does this meaning work in reverse for past perfect as well? Like describing something that was done at an exact time in the past? e.g. "we had created a language three years ago"" .

3 years ago

neiht20
neiht20

That would be "Había creado..."

3 years ago

angelavictoriaa

I believe this article will be a great help to explain the future perfect tense: http://www.studyspanish.com/lessons/futureperfect.htm

4 years ago

Tomk123

Do we always have to have "will" in the answers or is "shall" allowed,and if so, is it only for expressing determination rather than just making a prediction?

3 years ago

neiht20
neiht20

As far as I know "will" and "shall" are basically interchangeable, with "will" being more common. http://en.m.wikipedia.org/wiki/Shall_and_will

Whether or not Duo will accept it, I don't know. You could try reporting it.

3 years ago

dangeredwolf
dangeredwolf

Idioma vs. Lingua vs. Lenguaje?

1 year ago

bbedford59

We were both abandoned on a deserted island as infants and were raised by indigenous monkeys.
By the time we are rescued, we will have created a language but nobody else on the planet, besides us, will have a clue how to speak it.

1 year ago

Adriano732737

If you both could think those thoughts then you must have already had a language to think and write your diary in...

5 days ago

VanessaJ101
VanessaJ101

Albeit unwittingly!

11 months ago