1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Fienden kommer!"

"Fienden kommer!"

Translation:The enemy is coming!

December 15, 2014

35 Comments


Embla_

now we get to the usefull sentences!

December 23, 2014

henrydwatson

This has to be the most Viking sentence ever.

June 3, 2015

Black_Eagle71

Personally I'd say this would be the most popular sentence among the folks who've just spotted the Vikings' presence :D

January 14, 2018

CrazyChao

Can the singular of fiende also refer to, say, an opposing army or country in a war context, or is it just for an individual person or thing? The former is the impression I got from this sentence.

December 15, 2014

Lundgren8

It can be both.

December 15, 2014

CrazyChao

Tack :)

December 16, 2014

legendarynarwhal

DEN SVENSKA KOMMER! DEN SVENSKA KOMMER!

December 28, 2015

NerdyNarwhal

DIE DEUTSCHEN KOMMEN!! DIE DEUTSCHEN KOMMEN!!

January 6, 2016

legendarynarwhal

Wrong language fellow narwhal

January 6, 2016

kiteo

Örnarna kommer! Vintern kommer!

August 21, 2018

CaroleansAttack

Caroleans attack!

December 11, 2017

Chris-Butler

'The baddies are coming' is wrong?!

May 25, 2015

Zmrzlina

Yes. :p

May 25, 2015

LionessOfGod

yet she says the sentence so calmly....

March 19, 2017

MadLad4

She's a traitor!

August 21, 2018

Helmut83

Maybe she was complotted with them.

August 25, 2018

CadklZ

What if i wanted to say 'fiend' instead of 'enemy'?

January 8, 2017

RafaRodzie

Why cannot be 'approaches'? Is any swedish word for it?

December 3, 2015

Arnauti

närmar sig

March 5, 2016

Iawesome2--GD

Can't it be "the enemes are coming"?

December 6, 2015

Arnauti

the enemies are coming would be fienderna kommer

December 6, 2015

Iawesome2--GD

Got it.

December 10, 2015

bynny2015

Should "The enemy approaches!" be accepted?

May 21, 2019

IamJustintime

This was already answered in the comments. Arnauti says that "närmar sig" is approaches.

June 7, 2019

JaKastroph

Not the sugar!

August 3, 2019

alan26964

If you accept that "ENEMY" can be either single or plural then why isn`t "ARE COMING" acceptable?

September 27, 2019

devalanteriel

Report it next time if you come across it again, please. It's a perfectly fine use of the collective.

September 27, 2019

huntermcjesus

Fienden is a false friend if i ever heard one.

March 10, 2015

Zmrzlina

But it's a cognate to English fiend, at least.

March 10, 2015

3_pipit

I think it's a great word - I rather like thinking of enemies as fiends!

June 23, 2015

lavendeltee

and to German "Feind" , I suppose.

May 10, 2015

huntermcjesus

It is. I guess the first thing I wanted to see was friend. :p

March 10, 2015

freeboprich

to be fair, it could be said that a false friend is indeed your enemy ;)

September 15, 2015
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.