1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Fienden kommer!"

"Fienden kommer!"

Translation:The enemy is coming!

December 15, 2014

30 Comments


Embla_

now we get to the usefull sentences!


henrydwatson

This has to be the most Viking sentence ever.


Black_Eagle71

Personally I'd say this would be the most popular sentence among the folks who've just spotted the Vikings' presence :D


legendarynarwhal

DEN SVENSKA KOMMER! DEN SVENSKA KOMMER!


NerdyNarwhal

DIE DEUTSCHEN KOMMEN!! DIE DEUTSCHEN KOMMEN!!


legendarynarwhal

Wrong language fellow narwhal


kiteo

Örnarna kommer! Vintern kommer!


CrazyChao

Can the singular of fiende also refer to, say, an opposing army or country in a war context, or is it just for an individual person or thing? The former is the impression I got from this sentence.


Chris-Butler

'The baddies are coming' is wrong?!


LionessOfGod

yet she says the sentence so calmly....


MadLad4

She's a traitor!


Helmut83

Maybe she was complotted with them.


CadklZ

What if i wanted to say 'fiend' instead of 'enemy'?


RafaRodzie

Why cannot be 'approaches'? Is any swedish word for it?


alan26964

If you accept that "ENEMY" can be either single or plural then why isn`t "ARE COMING" acceptable?


devalanteriel

Report it next time if you come across it again, please. It's a perfectly fine use of the collective.


Iawesome2--GD

Can't it be "the enemes are coming"?


Arnauti

the enemies are coming would be fienderna kommer


bynny2015

Should "The enemy approaches!" be accepted?


IamJustintime

This was already answered in the comments. Arnauti says that "närmar sig" is approaches.


ChoYume

That's a good start in a brand new lesson! xD


James704885

This seems easy enough "Fienden" is like the English word Fiend which is easy enough to connect to the word "enemy"

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.