"Thank you? You're welcome"

Translation:Grazie? Prego

July 15, 2013

49 Comments


ReneScheibe

Why is "Thank you?" a question?

October 26, 2013

Danmoller

It wouldn't make sense if the same person said both sentences.

So, one said "grazie", the other was surprised and asked back: "grazie?"

January 12, 2014

CaroEnrico

Pretty contrived explanation? Still doesn't explain the question mark?

September 4, 2018

Brian95002

I know

April 3, 2019

JamaisVou

I think it's like "you're thanking me? please, it's ok, don't mention it.. etc."

December 16, 2016

JorgePeres9

Hola

October 24, 2017

BaruaNbNoy

noyon

June 5, 2017

Linkdude240

Perhaps this is a response to some backhanded remark?

April 10, 2014

EspaTalia

I thought "ti prego" was how to say please, like a synonym for "per favore." Does this mean that "Prego" can mean either? I'm assuming, from this, that it depends on the context, like how the word "mañana" can mean "morning" or "tomorrow," in Spanish. I'd appreciate a correction, if I'm on the wrong track.

September 19, 2016

f.formica
Mod

"Ti prego" means "I pray you", and it's the verbal equivalent of prostrating yourself in front of someone; a favourite of little children begging their parents alongside "ti supplico", I beg you. "Prego" is another beast entirely, and used in totally different contexts (more than a few, unfortunately for students).

Edit: To be fair, in formal speech "La prego di" + infinitive, and in bureaucratic speech "È pregato/a di " + infinitive are indeed the equivalent of a "please".

September 19, 2016

keHur

No question mark required.

July 12, 2016

wildleoappeared

di niente is accepted :)

April 10, 2017

Nebia92

Why doesn't "volentieri" work as "you're welcome"?

October 16, 2016

f.formica
Mod

"Volentieri" means "gladly", so it's never the reply to thanks; it can be the reply to being requested or offered something.

October 17, 2016

LeonardoBo936374

you are welcome is like sei il benvenuto

February 7, 2018

Rae.F

Only in the sense of "You are welcome inside my home."

As the response to "thank you/grazie", it is "prego".

February 7, 2018

Nora158840

Grazie should not be with question mark

July 1, 2018

MrtnHrng

Why can't I say "Ti ringrazio" here?

July 29, 2018

Sikeryali

Grazie? Di niente!!

October 14, 2018

JoseeV64

I wonder if there is another expression in English for "You're welcome". With same meaning (no need to thank me). I can not remember what I learned at school. I think it's such a weird expression that I have to come up with a story to remember it and only the last part is said out loud: "(I did it for you with pleasure. If you need me again for the same, then) You're welcome". Can a native speaker answer this, preferably from the UK?

November 14, 2018

Rae.F

I'm a native speaker from the USA, but various ways to respond to "Thank you" include:

  • You're welcome.
  • Don't mention it.
  • No problem.
  • It was nothing.
  • Anytime.
  • My pleasure.
  • Sure thing.

Obviously, some are more informal than others.

November 14, 2018

JoseeV64

Thank you. Next time I will try "My pleasure" as translation for "Prego", and see how Duo feels about that. I wiil do the same for Swedish and German. BTW, I forgot a part of my short story: "...then knock on my door:..."

Several weeks later: Duo accepts "My pleasure".

November 15, 2018

ValentinSe14370

I know that Benvenuto is You are welcome. I don't understand, why do you write the word Benvenuto, just to confuse the student?

December 10, 2018

Rae.F

Different sense of the English word "welcome".

Benvenuto = Welcome to my home.

Prego = what you say in response to "grazie".

December 10, 2018

pennyellen65

Grazie as thank you and not thanks and a ?

March 23, 2017

doyourutmo

Why a question? Its incorrect, its a statement.

February 5, 2019

Badgirlrir2

If I say my houses

March 15, 2019

Brian95002

):

April 3, 2019

becky1890

Is di benveuto correct?

August 16, 2016

Rae.F

No, "benvenuto" is only for the sense of "welcome to my home". It can not be used as the response to "thank you".

December 2, 2016

MissGlobalist

that was like "Un pezzo di torta!" hahaha :P

February 7, 2017

CarefulZebra

I said Prego first but marked it wrong. Only accepting Di Niente. Why is this?

October 21, 2017

mnarhins

You're supposed to put Grazie first.

January 19, 2018

daKhajiit

I put Prego Grazie. Oops.

July 29, 2017

BasilPotts

DuoLingo is so good that on the rare occasions when it is bad it is unbelievable.

April 15, 2018

welindy

It doesn't even state what it actually is when I peek. It says, ringriazaire

May 7, 2014

trishglynn1

Ffg

July 26, 2017

tojorab

I wrote "Grazie? tu sei benvenuto" why is this wrong?

July 15, 2013

giuliap

Because, while "you are welcome" literally translates as "Sei il benvenuto", the standard answer to "Grazie" is "Prego".

July 15, 2013

marcello.l89

To be more specific why you are wrong, "benvenuto" is a type of contraction of two separate words, also conjugated for usage and meaning. Together, those two words do NOT form a response to the phrase "thank you/grazie" in any sense. To clarify, "ben" in benvenuto is a form of "bene" (meaning good), and "venuto," a form of "venire" (meaning to come). Your usage would only be used when welcoming someone into your home, country, back from a trip, etc. The usage in the context of this exercise is only a response to thank you.

April 1, 2014

josiepkat

I am assuming that benvenuto means a different sort of welcome.. as in to the country or home.. but I could be wrong. This thing marks you wrong for stupid stuff. For example I used the root verb of bere in a sentence where it would have been completely correct on an Italian test but here it was wrong and bere wasn't even a suggested option. ???

March 4, 2014

SpXS6

صاى ي

July 13, 2017

SpXS6

Cvwvg

July 13, 2017

SpXS6

Jr

July 13, 2017

cemar8

Prego? Cmoon

September 28, 2016

Hector478678

Its a sentence where 2 characters talk 1: thank you? 2: you're welcome

November 12, 2016

0156934

como naci en mexico esta es mui cancuion favorita :: Eyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyy. Aoda les boy a mostar, como se mata el gusano. Se levanta las manos acciendo movimientos sexual. y como se mata el gusano. el gusano se mata asi se mata asi se mata asi asi asi asi asi . muere gusano muere muere gusano muereeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeee.

March 23, 2017

0156934

ur all gay

March 23, 2017

skeleton_raptorr

You also commented, so that means you are also gay. And gay means happy, just the English language turned it bad. Such as ❤❤❤❤❤. ❤❤❤❤❤ means female dog, and ❤❤❤❤❤❤❤ means male donkey. So if you wanna insult someone, learn the meanings of the words. :l

March 23, 2017
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.