"Är det en tjej eller en kille?"

Translation:Is it a girl or a guy?

December 15, 2014

15 Comments


Esilenc

Det är en älg.

August 19, 2015

CrazyChao

Are these more colloquial words for girl and boy or something? That's the impression I'm getting from online dictionaries, but I'm not quite sure.

December 15, 2014

Lundgren8

They are more colloquial, but also extremely common. They are not 100% synonymous however. Nowadays, ”flicka” and ”pojke” are mostly used for young children whereas ”tjej” and ”kille” can be used both for young children but also for young adults.

”Kille” is also often used where English uses ”guy” as in ”I know a guy” or similar contexts.

”Tjej” and ”kille” are fairly new words and are being used more and more and for more and more older ages. Most young people would not refer to a 20 year-old as a ”flicka”, but rather a 7 year-old, whereas my grandmother would definitely do that. More formal language as in newspapers would avoid ”tjej” and probably opt between ”flicka” or ”(ung) kvinna”, ((young) woman).

December 15, 2014

Vedun

Apparently, tjej is borrowed from romani.

December 29, 2014

Lundgren8

Correct.

December 29, 2014

CrazyChao

Very informative, thank you!

December 16, 2014

JordanOsr

Can kille be used in the romantic sense just as tjej is? For example "Han ar min kille" = He is my boyfriend?

September 28, 2015

Lundgren8

Yes, that works.

September 28, 2015

PLLumsdaine

So “kille” has a hard “k”, even though “i” is usually a softening vowel?

August 12, 2015

Zmrzlina

Yes. It's usually this way with loanwords. You'll hear the same in loanwords like keps for example.

August 20, 2015

Glennebanan

Where was kille loaned from?

Wiktionary just says, 'Attested since 1924 according to Svenska Akademiens ordbok. From the dialectal kille ("kid (young of a goat); small boy") from killing ‎(“kid”). Related to kid (killiing and kille are old diminutive forms of that word).'

Is there a little more to the story?

October 8, 2015

Zmrzlina

You're right, it's not a loanword.

October 9, 2015

Segwyne

Am I hearing correctly that tjej is pronounced kind of like "shek"?

February 2, 2019

devalanteriel

More like the second half of ricochet.

February 2, 2019

Segwyne

Tack för snabbt svar!

February 2, 2019
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.