Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Vandaag verkopen wij zulk sap niet."

Translation:Today we do not sell such juice.

3 years ago

18 Comments


sobmar
sobmar

I am a little bit confused - when should it be "such a" and when only "such" is applicable? Does it anything to do with the "countability" of the object?

3 years ago

Renardo11
Renardo11

Exactly. Uncountable nouns do not take "a", so it's "such juice" but "such an apple".

1 year ago

dragons_fly

from an interpretive perspective, would the sentiment be the same as ¨we do not sell that kind of juice¨?

asking because i am trying to understand context

3 years ago

CatMcCat
CatMcCat

Yes, "that kind of" (or "this kind of") is more likely to be used in English (from the perspective of a Canadian English-speaker.) "Such juice" sounds very old-fashioned to my ears.

2 years ago

GeorgeMaxw3
GeorgeMaxw3

Seconding this question, a lot of the sentences on here use 'such' in really odd situations where that would be more appropriate in English.

2 years ago

Fuseteam
Fuseteam

Yes that sounds fine literal in dutch would be " wij verkopen dat soort sap niet" which sound a bit weird to me

2 years ago

nyida
nyida

It would be more helpful to use the word "zulk" where there word "such" is used regularly in English. For instance: - That is such a bad decision - This juice has such an interesting flavor (Of course, I'm assuming here that Dutch would use "zulk/zulke" in these instances.)

3 years ago

Fuseteam
Fuseteam

I can see "zo'n" being used in those instances as "zulk/zulke" sounds weird to me in those instances

2 years ago

PaulineStinson
PaulineStinson

you're right, fuseteam, those sentences would use "zo'n"

2 years ago

Le-trois

Trying to work on my word order. Would the following also be valid:

Wij verkopen vandaag zulk sap niet

3 years ago

Susande
Susande

That's fine. You'll probably find this link about Dutch flexible word order interesting: http://www.dutchgrammar.com/en/?n=WordOrder.67

Keep in mind that not all correct orders are as natural as the standard order (but some can be).

3 years ago

Jihanem89

Word order wise, would this be correct also:

Vandaag verkopen wij niet zulk sap.

2 years ago

OnkelD
OnkelD

Just curious because it appears that way. Am I correct that in the case of most negative statements, Dutch is the same as in German? In other words the niet will usually (or is it always?) be the last word in such a statement. Thanks in advance.

1 year ago

ron.katz72

why is the order of the word changed? because the sentence started with vandaag? I mean, why to say "verkopen wij" and not "wij verkopen".

1 year ago

inday_mari

Exactly. Because the emphasis is given to the time (vandaag), inversion applies. This is because Dutch is a V2 order, so the verb must always go in second position.

(This reply probably comes way overdue, but hopefully it will be helpful for future learners!)

2 months ago

Baanana
Baanana

I wonder if we can say: vandaag verkopen wij gaan zulk sap? Thanks!!

1 month ago

Renardo11
Renardo11

Perhaps you mean “geen?”

1 month ago

Baanana
Baanana

Oh yeah, I mean geen. Dankjewel, zo'n fout!

1 month ago