1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "Vandaag verkopen wij zulk sa…

"Vandaag verkopen wij zulk sap niet."

Translation:Today we do not sell such juice.

December 15, 2014

31 Comments


dragons_fly

from an interpretive perspective, would the sentiment be the same as ¨we do not sell that kind of juice¨?

asking because i am trying to understand context


CatMcCat

Yes, "that kind of" (or "this kind of") is more likely to be used in English (from the perspective of a Canadian English-speaker.) "Such juice" sounds very old-fashioned to my ears.


Jonathan976509

As a British English-speaker, I entirely agree.


Brendanjones1

Agreed, this is very odd English


GeorgeMaxw3

Seconding this question, a lot of the sentences on here use 'such' in really odd situations where that would be more appropriate in English.


Fuseteam

Yes that sounds fine literal in dutch would be " wij verkopen dat soort sap niet" which sound a bit weird to me


[deactivated user]

    I am a little bit confused - when should it be "such a" and when only "such" is applicable? Does it anything to do with the "countability" of the object?


Renardo_11

    Exactly. Uncountable nouns do not take "a", so it's "such juice" but "such an apple".


nyida

    It would be more helpful to use the word "zulk" where there word "such" is used regularly in English. For instance: - That is such a bad decision - This juice has such an interesting flavor (Of course, I'm assuming here that Dutch would use "zulk/zulke" in these instances.)


Fuseteam

    I can see "zo'n" being used in those instances as "zulk/zulke" sounds weird to me in those instances


PaulineStinson

    you're right, fuseteam, those sentences would use "zo'n"


Le-trois

    Trying to work on my word order. Would the following also be valid:

    Wij verkopen vandaag zulk sap niet


Susande

    That's fine. You'll probably find this link about Dutch flexible word order interesting: http://www.dutchgrammar.com/en/?n=WordOrder.67

    Keep in mind that not all correct orders are as natural as the standard order (but some can be).


Jonathan976509

    As a native English speaker I find that translation very odd. Nobody speaks like that.


jamesmcles

    its very odd English because it is not English, it is Dutch English and nobody speaks it except Dutch people


jan353610

    'today we are not selling such a juice'. Why is this wrong?


EmilyL852902

    I think your answer was marked wrong because juice is an uncountable noun, so you should've used such instead of such a. I entered "today we are not selling such juice" and it was accepted


Piotr1453

    juice isn't necessarily uncountable. "A variety of juices" is grammatical.


EmilyL852902

    Oh, I thought it was always uncountable. Guess I just learned something new about English grammar :) thanks for correcting me.

    Anyway, if juice is not necessarily uncountable I don't know why Jan's answer wasn't accepted. I can only say that "...such juice" was. Maybe it has something to do with context...


Daniel684949

    As usual - the "we / wij" trap...


Jihanem89

    Word order wise, would this be correct also:

    Vandaag verkopen wij niet zulk sap.


OnkelD

    Just curious because it appears that way. Am I correct that in the case of most negative statements, Dutch is the same as in German? In other words the niet will usually (or is it always?) be the last word in such a statement. Thanks in advance.


ron.katz72

    why is the order of the word changed? because the sentence started with vandaag? I mean, why to say "verkopen wij" and not "wij verkopen".


inday_

    Exactly. Because the emphasis is given to the time (vandaag), inversion applies. This is because Dutch is a V2 order, so the verb must always go in second position.

    (This reply probably comes way overdue, but hopefully it will be helpful for future learners!)


Baanana

    I wonder if we can say: vandaag verkopen wij gaan zulk sap? Thanks!!


Renardo_11

    Perhaps you mean “geen?”


Baanana

    Oh yeah, I mean geen. Dankjewel, zo'n fout!


Jvvch

    I have the same question


mat820

    "Vandaag verkopen we zulk sap niet" was my answer and it was marked wrong, any reason why?


Jvvch

    If it's a listening exercise it'll be marked wrong as Duo says "wij".


Johan342928

    Deze zin voelt niet als goed Nederlands. Ik zou het in ieder geval niet zo zeggen.

    Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.