"Mitt förhållande till min bror är inte bra."

Translation:My relationship to my brother is not so good.

December 15, 2014

16 Comments


CrazyChao

I reported this because relationship with sounds much better in English. Relation to sounds more like a familial relation only (you wouldn't say relation to my friend, for example). They are both accepted, but to say one's relation to someone is not good sounds very odd to me.

December 15, 2014

Arnauti

Fixed, but I made it My relationship to my brother to make it easier on learners. If you say MItt förhållande med min bror in Swedish, people are going to think the two of you are having an affair, which is not at all implied in förhållande till.

December 15, 2014

CrazyChao

Ha, yes, I can see how words like this can be confusing. Thanks for the tip, I'll need to be careful with förhållande med. Just so I'm clear, förhållande till can still mean relationship with (not necessarily in the way you mentioned), or no?

December 15, 2014

Arnauti

Mitt förhållande till somebody is strictly speaking about how I feel about them. If you want to make sure you're talking about your mutual relationship with somebody, you should say relation med. This may be a romantic relationship, but definitely does not have to.

December 15, 2014

CrazyChao

Okay, that makes sense, thank you!

December 15, 2014

amuzulo

Watching Sex and the City with Swedish subtitles helped me decipher this sentence. Hurra!

January 30, 2016

Ehsan.1984

can someone do a HUUUGEEEE favor and let me know all the meaning of till?!

November 3, 2015

devalanteriel

That's not really possible - it's a very versatile word, and it has loads of uses.

July 3, 2018

markmascal

Why can't this also be "My relationship with my brother is not very good"? We would normally not say "so good" in English?

January 16, 2018

devalanteriel

Adding that. :)

July 3, 2018

Lng52-._

Does "till" mean "to" and "med" mean "with"?

July 3, 2018

devalanteriel

As a very general rule, yes.

July 3, 2018

brajeshshr1

Why Mitt and Min are used for similar word -My? Could someone please explain?

August 20, 2018

devalanteriel

It depends on the gender of the object they're related to.

  • förhållande is an ett-word, so it's mitt förhållande
  • bror is an en-word, so it's min bror
August 20, 2018

Shilpi.R.R

Shouldn't it be with instead of a to?

February 24, 2019

devalanteriel

Please refer to the top-level comment thread.

February 24, 2019
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.