"Mitt förhållande till min bror är inte så bra."

Translation:My relationship with my brother is not so good.

December 15, 2014

52 Comments
This discussion is locked.


CrazyChao

I reported this because relationship with sounds much better in English. Relation to sounds more like a familial relation only (you wouldn't say relation to my friend, for example). They are both accepted, but to say one's relation to someone is not good sounds very odd to me.


Arnauti

Fixed, but I made it My relationship to my brother to make it easier on learners. If you say MItt förhållande med min bror in Swedish, people are going to think the two of you are having an affair, which is not at all implied in förhållande till.


Mariza117439

I don't feel that by using "to" you have made anything "easier" for learners. On the contrary, you simply irritate the learner, and lead him to believe that you don't know English. The English sentence is just plain wrong, and if you wrote the English sentence correctly, using "with," learners would learn that the nuance they want to express in Swedish would be done using "till." People with brains in their heads would notice what is going on.

Use "till" in the Swedish sentence, and use "with" in the English version. No one here is demanding that "med" be used in the Swedish version of the sentence.


CrazyChao

Ha, yes, I can see how words like this can be confusing. Thanks for the tip, I'll need to be careful with förhållande med. Just so I'm clear, förhållande till can still mean relationship with (not necessarily in the way you mentioned), or no?


Arnauti

Mitt förhållande till somebody is strictly speaking about how I feel about them. If you want to make sure you're talking about your mutual relationship with somebody, you should say relation med. This may be a romantic relationship, but definitely does not have to.


CrazyChao

Okay, that makes sense, thank you!


Olesja386275

Mitt förhållande till = my attitude to, or no?


FelicityMa3

But it's not the Swedish wording that's being questioned here. No one is asking to say 'med min bror' but to have a translation of the sentence that is good English.


TysonEchel

Yep. We need "with" instead of "to" in the English version.


Ansku470271

Isn't it important to learn about the pitfalls too? I appreciated it a lot in the earlier lessons when I was forced to remember, say, which phrases use a definitive form in English but not in Swedish and so forth. It's aggravating but useful. Now that we have a slightly incorrect official translation it doesn't underline the difference and doesn't alert the learner that there is something to be wary of unless their grasp of English is firm enough to bring them here. I would rather add this explanation to the actual lesson section (which doesn't exist for this category yet) and use the correct translation all the way through.


LB1376

I agree here - it's important to point out the differences between languages, including with prepositions. For example in German, you say 'I interest myself for music' if directly translating 'I'm interested in music'. Surely it makes sense to highlight the areas where prepositions are different to those in English?


Tentsmuir

Fair comment re the Swedish, but the English translation still appears wrong.

NB thanks again for getting rid of that awful vioce we had to ebdure for several weeks. The present voice is clear and articulate and so much better for learners and those like me who are hard of hearing.


Abdy344426

In English you cannot use ' to' here.


Abdy344426

But the English translation is wrong it by the putting wrong English in it. There should be a note system to refer to the explanation.


Abdy344426

In English you cannot use ' to' here. So you need to use 'with' but have a note system to explain. Using incorrect English is not the best way to show something.


nporter7

I would agree that "relationship with" sounds much better. In fact, as alluded to by CrazyChao, saying "relationship to" doesn't really have a meaning that jives with the health of the relationship. My relationship to my brother is that I am his brother. This doesn't become good or bad in itself. My relationship with my brother can change depending on whether e.g. I listen to him or stop talking to him. So, I think that "relationship with" is really the only correct answer for this sentence and should at least be the default answer.

I do appreciate the explanation by Arnauti on the Swedish difference and I will try not to say that "jag har ett förhållande med min bror" :)


amuzulo

Watching Sex and the City with Swedish subtitles helped me decipher this sentence. Hurra!


John271009

Late to the game here, but while relationship to my brother is a literally correct translation, it is not how the meaning would be conveyed in English.


Shilpi.R.R

Shouldn't it be with instead of a to?


devalanteriel

Please refer to the top-level comment thread.


EllenVal

translation for English needs to be WITH my brother - TO my brother is very different meaning. Happy to learn the till here means with, but the translation needs to be with - tack!


Diana513423

I don't think the use of 'to' is slightly wrong, it's completely wrong. Indeed, the example translation does not make sense. 'To' for me indicates the related positions in the family tree. I think a translation using absolutely correct English is a must.


Mariza117439

"to my brother" is utterly wrong in this context...


Lng52-._

Does "till" mean "to" and "med" mean "with"?


devalanteriel

As a very general rule, yes.


Ryzhaze

My relationship to my brother is always that we are siblings it has no level of good or bad, either ditch this or change to 'relationship with' I got this correct but only because the logical word to use was the 'to' as it was a word select exercise.


Grigor877060

I agree with previous posts - you can not have a relationship to someone in your family - with someone is the only answer


Deyne13

I would say "with my brother", not "to my brother". As others have commented, it is probably grammatically correct, but it doesn't quite give you the meaning that I think is intended. Even though "med" might be confusing in Swedish, I find "to" to be awkward in English.


Ehsan.1984

can someone do a HUUUGEEEE favor and let me know all the meaning of till?!


devalanteriel

That's not really possible - it's a very versatile word, and it has loads of uses.


Melanie733843

My relationship TO my brother..??


markmascal

Why can't this also be "My relationship with my brother is not very good"? We would normally not say "so good" in English?


FelicityMa3

That's something of a generalisation. 'Not very good' is a perfectly normal way of describing a relationship in UK English.


Deyne13

Why not "My relationship with (or to) my brother is not too good"? I don't see much difference between 'so' and 'too' in this sentence, and in English I might say either.


Deyne13

Every time I come across this one I notice it. I would not say "to" my brother. i would say "with" my brother.


brajeshshr1

Why Mitt and Min are used for similar word -My? Could someone please explain?


devalanteriel

It depends on the gender of the object they're related to.

  • förhållande is an ett-word, so it's mitt förhållande
  • bror is an en-word, so it's min bror

James704885

Kind of wish Duolingo had a note pad where you could save new words/phrases and practice them exclusively


James704885

So is it MITT förhållande and MIN bror because the first is an ETT word and the second is an en word? I have never seen the definite form of bror on this site.


[deactivated user]

    'My relationship with my brother is not so great' was marked wrong?


Barbara276107

    What is the difference, if any, between god and bra?


devalanteriel

    god is either referring to taste or to the characteristic in a human ("they're good people"), and bra is other kinds of good. That covers the overwhelming majority of cases.


CarloGamag1

    the first time around I used with and was rejected. I have the same opnion as CrazyChao. I cahnged to "to" to contnue the test.


Deyne13

    Interesting discussion. I would say 'relationship with my brother' is better. 'Relationship to my brother' makes me wonder quite what the speaker means. Maybe I have studied too much anthropology. "With" implies a certain emotional content to the relationship, or comfort level. I think both are technically correct.


FelicityMa3

    Both are technically correct but they mean quite distinct things. My relationship to my brother -- in my case -- would be that I am his sister. If I talk about my relationship with my brother I am either making a qualitative evaluation of our relationship -- it is good, bad, turbulent, great, whatever. 'To be in a relationship with' implies a relationship that is to some, unspecified extent, sexual.


Deyne13

    I agree with "crazy chao" that I would say "relationship with" rather than "relationship to", which does seem to imply how they are related.


GABFND

    English translation is wrong. Relationship with my brother. Not to my brother!


tagesson

    I would never say "to my brother", it should be translayed


AboodEleyan

    My relationship to my brother is not so good


AlastairTe

    Echoing the many other comments tjay the English pary of this should definitely be changed to "with" as frankly it currently doesn't make sense.

    Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.