1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "It is a good region."

"It is a good region."

Translation:È una regione buona.

July 15, 2013

8 Comments


franksuhadolnik

i answered "è una brava regione"

why is this incorrect?


Viaggiatore

"Bravo" usually applies to people.


ziggKogg

Adjectives go after the noun.


giuliap

I think your translation works too. In fact, some adjectives (such as buono, bello etc) go before the noun. Example "Giovanni è un bravo ragazzo", and not "ragazzo bravo".


ziggKogg

Maybe the program isn't picking up "bravo" as an acceptable word?


tooraloorali

Why is "è un buon paese" not acceptable?


Ariaflame

paese is country, land, or sometimes village. But not quite region. There is a specific word for region, which apparently is slightly irregular in spelling, sigh but regione is more appropriate for region, so use that.

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.