"It is a good region."

Translation:È una regione buona.

July 15, 2013

8 Comments


franksuhadolnik

i answered "è una brava regione"

why is this incorrect?

July 15, 2013

Viaggiatore

"Bravo" usually applies to people.

July 16, 2013

ziggKogg

Adjectives go after the noun.

July 15, 2013

giuliap

I think your translation works too. In fact, some adjectives (such as buono, bello etc) go before the noun. Example "Giovanni è un bravo ragazzo", and not "ragazzo bravo".

July 15, 2013

ziggKogg

Maybe the program isn't picking up "bravo" as an acceptable word?

July 15, 2013

tooraloorali

Why is "è un buon paese" not acceptable?

February 6, 2014

Ariaflame

paese is country, land, or sometimes village. But not quite region. There is a specific word for region, which apparently is slightly irregular in spelling, sigh but regione is more appropriate for region, so use that.

June 19, 2014
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.