1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "I was hoping you would come."

"I was hoping you would come."

Translation:Jag hoppades att du skulle komma.

December 15, 2014

25 Comments


nunes89

Why the passive form (hoppades) in this sentece? I'm kinda lost =\


Arnauti

It's not passive, it's something called a deponent verb, an active verb that looks as though it were passive.
We intend to add a text about these somewhere.

EDIT: that text now exists, read it here: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/6094592


nunes89

Ah, got it! Latin also have these haha :D Tack tack


Hottiejan

"Jag hoppades" means both "I hoped" and "I was hoping"?


devalanteriel

Yeah - remember, we don't have a continuous tense in Swedish. So just as hoppas corresponds to both "hopes" and "is hoping", hoppades corresponds to both "hoped" and "was hoping".


Ahmagahz

I didn't dare go with "jag hade hoppats att", anyone know if it would have flown?


jarrettph

That would be I had hoped/been hoping.


Zmrzlina

"Du" is the subject of action here, so it has to be "du". In English it's "you" for both subject and object, but compare it to the sentence "I was hoping he would come", where you can't substitute "he" for "him".


MariaDeLau

does this sentence mean that I hoped you were coming, but you did not ?


Zmrzlina

We can't tell from the information given whether or not you came.


NathanHill16

In English, I would guess that this is mostly said as a way to invite someone to something. Is it used that way in Swedish?


Ungewitig_Wiht

How can we tell when skulle means "would" and "was going to"?


kmoriley

Honestly, you could translate this as I was hoping you were going to come as well as I was hoping you would come.

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.