"I was hoping you would come."

Translation:Jag hoppades att du skulle komma.

December 15, 2014

25 Comments


nunes89

Why the passive form (hoppades) in this sentece? I'm kinda lost =\

December 15, 2014

Arnauti

It's not passive, it's something called a deponent verb, an active verb that looks as though it were passive.
We intend to add a text about these somewhere.

EDIT: that text now exists, read it here: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/6094592

December 15, 2014

nunes89

Ah, got it! Latin also have these haha :D Tack tack

December 15, 2014

Ahmagahz

I didn't dare go with "jag hade hoppats att", anyone know if it would have flown?

December 29, 2014

Zmrzlina

It would not.

December 29, 2014

jarrettph

That would be I had hoped/been hoping.

January 23, 2016

mariocwcnow

Why not dig?

December 12, 2015

Zmrzlina

"Du" is the subject of action here, so it has to be "du". In English it's "you" for both subject and object, but compare it to the sentence "I was hoping he would come", where you can't substitute "he" for "him".

January 20, 2016

Hottiejan

"Jag hoppades" means both "I hoped" and "I was hoping"?

July 12, 2017

devalanteriel

Yeah - remember, we don't have a continuous tense in Swedish. So just as hoppas corresponds to both "hopes" and "is hoping", hoppades corresponds to both "hoped" and "was hoping".

July 12, 2017

Hottiejan

Tack :-)

July 12, 2017

MariaDeLau

does this sentence mean that I hoped you were coming, but you did not ?

January 20, 2016

Zmrzlina

We can't tell from the information given whether or not you came.

January 20, 2016

NathanHill16

In English, I would guess that this is mostly said as a way to invite someone to something. Is it used that way in Swedish?

February 22, 2016

Zmrzlina

Yes.

February 22, 2016

Ungewitig_Wiht

How can we tell when skulle means "would" and "was going to"?

September 10, 2016

kmoriley

Honestly, you could translate this as I was hoping you were going to come as well as I was hoping you would come.

October 28, 2017
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.