1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Vi spiser aftensmad langs va…

"Vi spiser aftensmad langs vandet."

Translation:We eat dinner along the water.

December 15, 2014

30 Comments


Ems22340

'By the water' would make more sense in English than 'along the water'.


JamesTWils

Yes, "along" in English has a sense either of movement the length of something or of being stretched out beside something. I suppose this sentence might make sense to me, if we were talking about some very large group spread along the waterfront, but even that would have a rather exotic flavor.


WildSage

Has no one here ever eaten on a boat?


JamesTWils

That's a great suggestion, although then I have never heard anyone referring to eating even by the water or near the water, since one is on a boat and the water is all around. Eating on deck or eating by the window I have heard. Even then, using the preposition "along" would sound odd to me. Even if one were moving, it would be more typical to say "my wife and I ate our lunch while walking along the water" rather than "my wife and I ate our lunch along the water." That, honestly, brings to mind the picture of the lunch having been previously strewn along the waterfront and we were just eating bits as we came along them.


WildSage

Oh, maybe the sentence assumes we are all sea gulls. That would fit in with most of duos sentences ;)


JamesTWils

It would not be the oddest thing I have seen on here.


bookrabbit

Beside the water would be more accurate unless they really mean eating while walking along.


smallfirewolf

I'm not sure that the sentence makes sense in danish


adcoon

It does. "Langs vandet" is a perfectly normal way to say "by the sea" or some other large stretch of water.


GigiGottwald

But DL rejects "by the water"!


Neilliebus

This is actually correct! It's a little Victorian. I don't think anyone would say it in colloquial English, but it's not 'wrong'.


sweet_dansk

could we say "ved vandet"?


Anna483351

Langs vandet IS along the water... Ved vandet is beside or by the water. There is a difference.


...111...

There is a difference in the word used, but is there a difference in the meaning?


Sopzeh

Can langs also mean "alongside"? Makes more sense here


BerhaneHag

It doesnt give me any sense.


SuzannaWaldorff

Is it a kind of 'meals on wheels' ?? Ved vandet er OK.


PJRandewijk

What about, "next to the water"...?


Sue416173

Should be "by", along doesnt make sense in English


hemiceni

In Australian english, Aftensmad is "Tea"


lanetta.yo

I typed the Danish 3 times and it kept saying I typed English instead of Danish.


lanetta.yo

Still not working!!!!! I typed jibberish to get it wrong so I could comment because it still says I typed English. I typed Danish!


akilleyca.48

what's the difference between "by the water" and "along the water"? (an expression I can't recall ever hearing in 50 or so years of speaking English)


Julia873397

That isnt a phrase I've ever heard used in English!


swag4squid

sounds like a romantic evening at a cafe:-P


Hartmut14B

we eat dinner near to the water or by the water. "next" means the following one in a row or it refers to the time


MartinStirling

This totally makes sense in England if you live by the sea and have a bag of chips in your hand.


JaneilsonHD

Duo and his 'along the water' things...


christinaaalvik

This is not a sentence ever said in Denmark !!!

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started