1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "The police only want to help…

"The police only want to help you."

Translation:Polisen vill bara hjälpa dig.

December 15, 2014

12 Comments


Yetanotherdrew

As a law student, I can tell you that this is not true.


Olweg

If you want to say "the police will only help you" (and not him, for instance), you would say "Polisen hjälpar dig bara" ? And if so, you just distinguish between present tense or future tense by the context ?


Arnauti

We often use the present tense to speak about future events, but there needs to be some support for that interpretation in the sentence. In this case, I'd take the sentence Polisen hjälper bara dig to really refer to the present, so it would mean 'The police helps/is helping only you' in English.
'The police will only help you [and not him]' should be translated as Polisen kommer bara att hjälpa dig [och inte honom].


Olweg

Thank you for the quick answer :)


bebnay1

why this is wrong "Polisen vill ha bara att hjälpa dig"?


devalanteriel

vill ha means "want to have" rather than just "want", and vill is a modal verb so it doesn't take the att.


SkepticOwl

Hmm, I put Poliserna as I thought of the police as a group of individuals as opposed to a single policeman.


devalanteriel

Yeah, I think we need to accept that. Adding it now.


ejoymills15

I have given this correct answer three times and have had it rejected three times! Very disappointing and unreasonable!


devalanteriel

We can't see what you put.


Helmut83

I put "polisen bara vill hjälpa dig". Why is it not accepted?


devalanteriel

v2 rule - the verb wants to go second.

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.