"The police only want to help you."

Translation:Polisen vill bara hjälpa dig.

December 15, 2014

10 Comments


Yetanotherdrew

As a law student, I can tell you that this is not true.

September 8, 2016

Olweg

If you want to say "the police will only help you" (and not him, for instance), you would say "Polisen hjälpar dig bara" ? And if so, you just distinguish between present tense or future tense by the context ?

January 18, 2017

Arnauti

We often use the present tense to speak about future events, but there needs to be some support for that interpretation in the sentence. In this case, I'd take the sentence Polisen hjälper bara dig to really refer to the present, so it would mean 'The police helps/is helping only you' in English.
'The police will only help you [and not him]' should be translated as Polisen kommer bara att hjälpa dig [och inte honom].

January 18, 2017

Olweg

Thank you for the quick answer :)

January 18, 2017

bebnay1

why this is wrong "Polisen vill ha bara att hjälpa dig"?

March 13, 2018

devalanteriel

vill ha means "want to have" rather than just "want", and vill is a modal verb so it doesn't take the att.

March 13, 2018

SkepticOwl

Hmm, I put Poliserna as I thought of the police as a group of individuals as opposed to a single policeman.

February 15, 2017

devalanteriel

Yeah, I think we need to accept that. Adding it now.

July 23, 2017

ejoymills15

I have given this correct answer three times and have had it rejected three times! Very disappointing and unreasonable!

July 23, 2017

devalanteriel

We can't see what you put.

July 23, 2017
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.