1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "A fome une os homens."

"A fome une os homens."

Translation:Hunger unites men.

July 15, 2013

2 Comments


fstuart

Should "The hunger unites the men" be acceptable too? If not, why is it "os homens" instead of just "homens"?


ironyisoverrated

So I could have used "Hunger unites men", even though "os" is present?

To me, there is potentially a big difference between "Hunger unites THE men", referring to a particular group of men the speaker and listener know about, and "Hunger unites men", referring to mankind or humankind universally.

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.