"Questo uovo è fresco."

Translation:This egg is fresh.

July 15, 2013

27 Comments
This discussion is locked.


h0w412d

Why is "Quest'uovo è fresco" incorrect?


Brenda99189

Two questions ago, Duolingo asked me to translate "Quest'uovo e fresco" (accent on the e) and now it has marked it as incorrect. Glitch perhaps


Geoff5774

They just do it to wind you up. Very frustrating


ChristelDK

I'd like to know, too :-)


DeanG6

"this man is fresh" seemed like a good guess, but hey....


Nonna602151

REALLY sounds like "uomo"! (Could you say that to mean a fresh guy?


ZuMako8_Momo

If by "fresh" you mean "impudent," reverso would say no


MadelynWri

That's what I thought it said too! Luckily I thought better of it!


DeanG6

lol Good for you. I think I went with my first guess and got it wrong. :-)


Tan737

lmao, yea i thought the same thing.


Vallistew

I was given "quest' uovo...". When I gave that as part of the answer it was rejected, in pla". Why?


Lukasz_Z

I'd like to know why "Questo uovo" is correct? There is "l'uovo" so it should be "quest'uovo" or I'm wrong?


ZuMako8_Momo

It does not work that way. Remember the indefinite articles: «un, uno, una, un'»? That is somewhat how «questo» works. There is «questo» (for both «un» and «uno» masculine nouns): «un ragazzo» → «questo ragazzo», «uno schermo» → «questo schermo». Then, there is «questa» (just like «una» for feminine nouns): «una sorella» → «questa sorella». Finally, there is «quest'» (like «un'»); it is used only for feminine nouns that start with a vowel: «un'acqua» (although this does not make much sense "a water") → «quest'acqua», «un'estate» → «quest'estate», «un'aquila» = «quest'aquila», etc.


Lukasz_Z

According to this page http://www.cyberitalian.com/en/html/gra_adj.html or this http://iltavoloitaliano.com/learning_about_Italian_words_for_This_That_These_Those/

«quest'» is not like you say only used for feminine nouns, but it's also used for male ones.


ZuMako8_Momo

Ah, you are right. I apologize; I am remembering my past studies incorrectly. Please report it then. «quest'uovo» should be accepted.


HideharuKi1

uovo looks like two eggs and egg cups. It is emoji.


DebbieFree3

At the beginning of the exercise Duolingo asked me to translate "Quest'uovo e fresco" (accent on the e) and now it has marked it as incorrect in the listening section. Perche?


kayra91680

One of the previous answers Duo said "Quest'uovo" it was marked wrong when I wrote "Questo uovo" So which is it?


JLS31290

It would be helpful if the 'slow' rendering of the sentence was clear. On the other hand it is good to hear what it will sound like in Italy.


MargaretBrazzale

This a a fresh egg was marked incorrect


miraclepoet

Questo uovo è fresco


MariaJakub9

Should be: Quest´uovo Really is Questo uovo In previous italian sentences it is mostly elided.


Fritz847792

In fact both translations can be heard, depending where in Italy you are. Remeber: Its a living language.


K.C.F.1

This said "correct" but was red and gave the sound for wrong.

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.