"Questo uovo è fresco."

Translation:This egg is fresh.

July 15, 2013

23 Comments


DeanG6

"this man is fresh" seemed like a good guess, but hey....

March 1, 2015

MadelynWri

That's what I thought it said too! Luckily I thought better of it!

May 24, 2015

DeanG6

lol Good for you. I think I went with my first guess and got it wrong. :-)

May 24, 2015

zae707

lmao, yea i thought the same thing.

July 6, 2017

h0w412d

Why is "Quest'uovo è fresco" incorrect?

July 15, 2013

Total_Tobi

It worked for me now, so it should be correct.

July 23, 2014

HaroldWonh

It is accepted as a translation, but not in the hearing exercise (where it certainly sounds elided). There is no problem saying "quest'uovo." It's much easier than, for instance "gli uomini".

September 30, 2014

gabejosh

It didn't work for me (April 2015) :(

April 20, 2015

ChristelDK

I'd like to know, too :-)

February 6, 2014

SimonKoch-Sultan

It only works when the first sound in the word is O or for specific phrases (like "quest'anno"). I would not use it in any circumstance in which there is a vowel at the beginning. It's also possible that it just doesn't work with the letter U. Try actually saying "quest'uovo." It's not convenient at all.

July 3, 2014

John_Swede

Not at all true. The most common usage is to elide it, at least when spoken. However it is not compulsory but as Enciclopedia Italiana describes it:

"QUEST'ULTIMO" SI SCRIVE CON L'APOSTROFO O NO? Angela Bazzoli Sì, si scrive con l'apostrofo. Siamo di fronte a un caso di elisione, fenomeno che comporta la perdita della vocale terminale non accentata di una parola davanti alla vocale iniziale della parola successiva. Questo (aggettivo e pronome dimostrativo) può elidersi davanti a parola che comincia con vocale sia al maschile (quest'anno; quest'ermo colle; quest'uomo; quest'ultimo), sia al femminile (quest'ansia; quest'epoca; quest'isola). Al plurale, l'elisione è meno usata se non rara; è di sapore antiquatamente letterario se la vocale iniziale della parola seguente è diversa dalla marca del plurale con cui termina questo (quest'impegni è ancora plausibile - ed è normale nella realizzazione orale; quest'amiche è ormai disusato e suona affettato).

September 27, 2014

ZuMako8_Momo

I would argue that it is because of the «uo» diphthong combination. It is not convenient, as @SimonKoch-Sultan said, to pronounce [kwɛs'twɔvo]. If the word were just «ovo», then it would be a different story. I also have never heard of «quest'uomo», either. Ultimately, it is up to the speaker and how fast one is speaking anyway, so this is not very important.

April 16, 2015

HaroldWonh

Really? I find that a lot more convenient to say than, for instance "I miei" and other combinations of three vowels. It is probably just usage, without explanation, as much as it's convenience.

April 16, 2015

HideharuKi1

uovo looks like two eggs and egg cups. It is emoji.

August 25, 2016

Lukasz_Z

I'd like to know why "Questo uovo" is correct? There is "l'uovo" so it should be "quest'uovo" or I'm wrong?

January 22, 2016

ZuMako8_Momo

It does not work that way. Remember the indefinite articles: «un, uno, una, un'»? That is somewhat how «questo» works. There is «questo» (for both «un» and «uno» masculine nouns): «un ragazzo» → «questo ragazzo», «uno schermo» → «questo schermo». Then, there is «questa» (just like «una» for feminine nouns): «una sorella» → «questa sorella». Finally, there is «quest'» (like «un'»); it is used only for feminine nouns that start with a vowel: «un'acqua» (although this does not make much sense "a water") → «quest'acqua», «un'estate» → «quest'estate», «un'aquila» = «quest'aquila», etc.

January 23, 2016

Lukasz_Z

According to this page http://www.cyberitalian.com/en/html/gra_adj.html or this http://iltavoloitaliano.com/learning_about_Italian_words_for_This_That_These_Those/

«quest'» is not like you say only used for feminine nouns, but it's also used for male ones.

January 24, 2016

ZuMako8_Momo

Ah, you are right. I apologize; I am remembering my past studies incorrectly. Please report it then. «quest'uovo» should be accepted.

January 24, 2016

JLS31290

It would be helpful if the 'slow' rendering of the sentence was clear. On the other hand it is good to hear what it will sound like in Italy.

August 4, 2017

MargaretBrazzale

This a a fresh egg was marked incorrect

April 30, 2018

KateSchnac

Questo uovo è fresco

March 9, 2019

ConcettaSi3

this is a fresh egg

February 6, 2017

Annalinda13

It should be correct. In fact DL gave it that way as a correct answer previously. I tried to report it but they have already noted that there is a problem with this question /answer.

September 12, 2015
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.