1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Questo uovo è fresco."

"Questo uovo è fresco."

Translation:This egg is fresh.

July 15, 2013

26 Comments


h0w412d

Why is "Quest'uovo è fresco" incorrect?


ChristelDK

I'd like to know, too :-)


SimonKoch-Sultan

It only works when the first sound in the word is O or for specific phrases (like "quest'anno"). I would not use it in any circumstance in which there is a vowel at the beginning. It's also possible that it just doesn't work with the letter U. Try actually saying "quest'uovo." It's not convenient at all.


John_Swede

Not at all true. The most common usage is to elide it, at least when spoken. However it is not compulsory but as Enciclopedia Italiana describes it:

"QUEST'ULTIMO" SI SCRIVE CON L'APOSTROFO O NO? Angela Bazzoli Sì, si scrive con l'apostrofo. Siamo di fronte a un caso di elisione, fenomeno che comporta la perdita della vocale terminale non accentata di una parola davanti alla vocale iniziale della parola successiva. Questo (aggettivo e pronome dimostrativo) può elidersi davanti a parola che comincia con vocale sia al maschile (quest'anno; quest'ermo colle; quest'uomo; quest'ultimo), sia al femminile (quest'ansia; quest'epoca; quest'isola). Al plurale, l'elisione è meno usata se non rara; è di sapore antiquatamente letterario se la vocale iniziale della parola seguente è diversa dalla marca del plurale con cui termina questo (quest'impegni è ancora plausibile - ed è normale nella realizzazione orale; quest'amiche è ormai disusato e suona affettato).


ZuMako8_Momo

I would argue that it is because of the «uo» diphthong combination. It is not convenient, as @SimonKoch-Sultan said, to pronounce [kwɛs'twɔvo]. If the word were just «ovo», then it would be a different story. I also have never heard of «quest'uomo», either. Ultimately, it is up to the speaker and how fast one is speaking anyway, so this is not very important.


Total_Tobi

It worked for me now, so it should be correct.


HaroldWonh

It is accepted as a translation, but not in the hearing exercise (where it certainly sounds elided). There is no problem saying "quest'uovo." It's much easier than, for instance "gli uomini".


gabejosh

It didn't work for me (April 2015) :(


KED72WNw

It didn't work for me. And it is correct, even in written form.


DeanG6

"this man is fresh" seemed like a good guess, but hey....


Nonna602151

REALLY sounds like "uomo"! (Could you say that to mean a fresh guy?


ZuMako8_Momo

If by "fresh" you mean "impudent," reverso would say no


MadelynWri

That's what I thought it said too! Luckily I thought better of it!


DeanG6

lol Good for you. I think I went with my first guess and got it wrong. :-)


Tan737

lmao, yea i thought the same thing.


Avellana620325

That's what I put!


Lukasz_Z

I'd like to know why "Questo uovo" is correct? There is "l'uovo" so it should be "quest'uovo" or I'm wrong?


ZuMako8_Momo

It does not work that way. Remember the indefinite articles: «un, uno, una, un'»? That is somewhat how «questo» works. There is «questo» (for both «un» and «uno» masculine nouns): «un ragazzo» → «questo ragazzo», «uno schermo» → «questo schermo». Then, there is «questa» (just like «una» for feminine nouns): «una sorella» → «questa sorella». Finally, there is «quest'» (like «un'»); it is used only for feminine nouns that start with a vowel: «un'acqua» (although this does not make much sense "a water") → «quest'acqua», «un'estate» → «quest'estate», «un'aquila» = «quest'aquila», etc.


Lukasz_Z

According to this page http://www.cyberitalian.com/en/html/gra_adj.html or this http://iltavoloitaliano.com/learning_about_Italian_words_for_This_That_These_Those/

«quest'» is not like you say only used for feminine nouns, but it's also used for male ones.


ZuMako8_Momo

Ah, you are right. I apologize; I am remembering my past studies incorrectly. Please report it then. «quest'uovo» should be accepted.


HideharuKi1

uovo looks like two eggs and egg cups. It is emoji.


Vallistew

I was given "quest' uovo...". When I gave that as part of the answer it was rejected, in pla". Why?


JLS31290

It would be helpful if the 'slow' rendering of the sentence was clear. On the other hand it is good to hear what it will sound like in Italy.


MargaretBrazzale

This a a fresh egg was marked incorrect


miraclepoet

Questo uovo è fresco

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.