1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Hon säljer sin hund."

"Hon säljer sin hund."

Translation:She sells her dog.

December 15, 2014

32 Comments


lostdrewid

I got this wrong for adding a frown at the end. No regret.


NJtheSTQ

agree!! You get a Lingot for your compassion.


DogePamyuPamyu

Stop you guys her doggy could have had puppies and the puppies are still dogs and they belong to her so maybe she is just selling a puppy


Enj649694

Hon GIVES FOR ADOPTION sin hund


NJtheSTQ

That makes dogs slaves. My companions are not for sale.


AnCatDubh

Just to get away from the morbidity: why is it pronounced ‘shin’?


Arnauti

The r at the end of säljer forms a retroflex sound together with the s in sin when they meet.


NiCooa2

Omg.. this is harder than i thought D:


coniferouskiddo

Does this happen with all words ending in 'r' that are followed by sin/sina?


qixyl

What else letters do the same?


Arnauti

It happens whenever R is followed by d, t, l, r or n. Also in combinations of those.

Some examples here: https://sv.wikipedia.org/wiki/Retroflex_konsonant


Elfastettner

She should not sell animals :(


nikanokoi

hon väljer katten, that's all :)


ZoranMudronja

"A second-hand doggie, good mileage."


ArianaK9

I'll take her dog


Dasani_WB

When is it "sin" and not "hennes?"


Fekkezaum

"Sin" is the possessive pronoun used for the third person singular or plural when the object is owned by the subject, regardless of the gender or number of the subject. In English that would mean "his/her/its/their own". Since in Swedish they have this specific pronoun, if you use "hennes" that would mean that she is selling someone else's dog (some other woman's dog).

I suggest you read the Tips and Notes before you do the lessons. They are very enlightening.


Endermaste4

De hund förmodligen har rabies.


Enj649694

Lets put an end to animal commerce! Adopt only. Breed only if it is for a free life.


Enj649694

Hon GIVES FOR ADOPTION sin hund


jedilee2

Where did you reads tips ?


Enj649694

Do you mean that 'lamp' symbol that appears in some other languages where you can get grammar explanation from?


_ginzburg

Well, in some others and in this one, actually. They have changed it in the meantime, though, and now there is no bulb anymore, but the word "tips".


Ayy.its.lily

Eeeeewwwwwww Duolingo!!! Stop promoting the cat/dog commerce! Only adopt and breed only if it is for a free life! She shouldn't have sold her doggo :(


NJtheSTQ

Perfect. You get a Lingot for speaking up for animals!


Drachir2

why not " she sells his dog"


Arnauti

sin always points back to the subject of the sentence. Since the subject is she, it must be her dog. It's her own dog.


Drachir2

Thank you how do you translate: She sells his dog?


Arnauti

Hon säljer hans hund And if he sells hers, Han säljer hennes hund. But if he sells his (own): Han säljer sin hund

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.