"Hon säljer sin hund."

Translation:She sells her dog.

December 15, 2014

22 Comments


lostdrewid

I got this wrong for adding a frown at the end. No regret.

November 30, 2015

DogePamyuPamyu

Stop you guys her doggy could have had puppies and the puppies are still dogs and they belong to her so maybe she is just selling a puppy

June 20, 2015

AnCatDubh

Just to get away from the morbidity: why is it pronounced ‘shin’?

January 25, 2015

Arnauti

The r at the end of säljer forms a retroflex sound together with the s in sin when they meet.

January 25, 2015

NiCooa2

Omg.. this is harder than i thought D:

August 5, 2015

coniferouskiddo

Does this happen with all words ending in 'r' that are followed by sin/sina?

June 18, 2016

qixyl

What else letters do the same?

August 30, 2017

Arnauti

It happens whenever R is followed by d, t, l, r or n. Also in combinations of those.

Some examples here: https://sv.wikipedia.org/wiki/Retroflex_konsonant

August 30, 2017

trilby16

Here's another one: why is hund pronounced "hmm" here? I listened to it ten times and, with no context, couldn't guess hund.

June 15, 2018

Elfastettner

She should not sell animals :(

January 23, 2016

nikanokoi

hon väljer katten, that's all :)

January 25, 2016

ZoranMudronja

"A second-hand doggie, good mileage."

November 20, 2017

strangrish

Poor dog :(

December 25, 2017

Endermaste4

De hund förmodligen har rabies.

January 1, 2018

ArianaK9

I'll take her dog

March 17, 2018

YaBoi2017

When is it "sin" and not "hennes?"

November 29, 2017

Fekkezaum

"Sin" is the possessive pronoun used for the third person singular or plural when the object is owned by the subject, regardless of the gender or number of the subject. In English that would mean "his/her/its/their own". Since in Swedish they have this specific pronoun, if you use "hennes" that would mean that she is selling someone else's dog (some other woman's dog).

I suggest you read the Tips and Notes before you do the lessons. They are very enlightening.

May 2, 2018

Drachir2

why not " she sells his dog"

July 27, 2015

Arnauti

sin always points back to the subject of the sentence. Since the subject is she, it must be her dog. It's her own dog.

July 27, 2015

Drachir2

Thank you how do you translate: She sells his dog?

July 27, 2015

Arnauti

Hon säljer hans hund And if he sells hers, Han säljer hennes hund. But if he sells his (own): Han säljer sin hund

July 27, 2015

Drachir2

tack

July 27, 2015
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.