1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Não é pessoal."

"Não é pessoal."

Translation:It is not personal.

July 16, 2013

20 Comments


marvincorea

It's business


faith46

Doe you use this sentence when you have just stabbed someone in the back? :P


marcusth2019

Everybody discusses about the correct way to use the expression, but, just like you, i was thinking of murder and mob business.


JCMcGee

What is the difference between "pessoal" and "pessoais"?


Davu

As adjectives, one is for singular words and the other for plural words: "higiene pessoal" = "personal hygiene"; "razões pessoais" = "personal reasons". Also "pessoal" can mean "personnel/staff" and can be used in a phrase like "Oi pessoal!" = "Hi guys!".


Carolind

Good explanation, Davu. Just adding that in this last case, there is no plural. Pessoal is a collective noun. Just making explicit something that was implicit in your answer. ;)


JCMcGee

How do you say "no, it's personal? "


Paulenrique

"não, (isso) é pessoal".


Carolind

Acho que você quis dizer: não, (isso) é pessoal. (typo: o "não" saiu "no")


xJC4Rx

I don't quite understand that...why is nao meaning no but for this sentence it's "no" meaning no


Paulenrique

Sorry, it was a typo. Fixed!


mastakhan

I feel like nothing personal should be accepted.


CecilRoberts

Can this also be... é não pessoal?


Paulenrique

No. Verb to be + negative is inverted in Portuguese. I am not tall = eu não sou alto/alta


CecilRoberts

Thanks! When you say "verb to be", you mean the upcoming verb (or adjective), correct?


Paulenrique

Actually, most of time, like a rule, "não" comes before the verb in Portuguese, so it's just something that learners get used to after some time ;)


Lenocent

I think he literally meant the verb "to be" but I believe Paulenrique is right that most verbs act this way. French does the same thing with "ne"


helenecato

This sentence, can it also be like "não é pessoal" like in "it isn't people"? Let's say you think you see some people in the woods and then discovered that it wasn't. Could this sentence work for that purpose as well?


Paulenrique

maybe "não é um pessoal".

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.