"Não é pessoal."

Translation:It is not personal.

July 16, 2013

15 Comments


marvincorea

It's business

March 20, 2014

DeanG6

Sim

August 19, 2015

faith46

Doe you use this sentence when you have just stabbed someone in the back? :P

June 17, 2015

Orlando68591

Everybody discusses about the correct way to use the expression, but, just like you, i was thinking of murder and mob business.

May 21, 2016

JCMcGee

What is the difference between "pessoal" and "pessoais"?

April 25, 2014

Davu

As adjectives, one is for singular words and the other for plural words: "higiene pessoal" = "personal hygiene"; "razões pessoais" = "personal reasons". Also "pessoal" can mean "personnel/staff" and can be used in a phrase like "Oi pessoal!" = "Hi guys!".

April 25, 2014

Carolind

Good explanation, Davu. Just adding that in this last case, there is no plural. Pessoal is a collective noun. Just making explicit something that was implicit in your answer. ;)

April 25, 2014

mastakhan

I feel like nothing personal should be accepted.

August 20, 2015

JCMcGee

How do you say "no, it's personal? "

March 22, 2014

Paulenrique

"não, (isso) é pessoal".

March 22, 2014

Carolind

Acho que você quis dizer: não, (isso) é pessoal. (typo: o "não" saiu "no")

April 25, 2014

xJC4Rx

I don't quite understand that...why is nao meaning no but for this sentence it's "no" meaning no

May 26, 2018

Paulenrique

Sorry, it was a typo. Fixed!

May 26, 2018

helenecato

This sentence, can it also be like "não é pessoal" like in "it isn't people"? Let's say you think you see some people in the woods and then discovered that it wasn't. Could this sentence work for that purpose as well?

March 27, 2014

Paulenrique

maybe "não é um pessoal".

March 28, 2014
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.