"Vi åker hem till byn."

Translation:We are going home to the village.

December 15, 2014

30 Comments


CarlSailor

"Hem till byn." I get it. Funny.

You think one of these sentences will be: "Hem Till Midgård?"

August 5, 2016

Zmrzlina

Don't hold your breath and look for it, Midgård sadly isn't a word being taught here. ;p

January 11, 2017

Jeanbean425734

Oh! It's a t.v. show!

May 11, 2018

Renata_port

I don't understand that sentence. Does it mean we are going home which is inside the village or we are going to home and after to the village or we are going from home to the village?

January 11, 2017

ThePRG

The person is referring to the village as his home, so he/she is going home to the village.

January 11, 2017

Vicki_33

The English just feels really clunky here, I'd agree that it's not very obvious.

January 24, 2017

thorr18

I think that there is only one way to interpret the English and that you, ThePRG, have correctly done so. It does not mean: going home from the village nor: going home and then [to] the village. It means: going home, which is the village.

February 2, 2017

Coreopsis2943

Åker only means "go"--not "travel" as well?

December 15, 2014

Anrui

We try to keep åka and resa apart which is why resa isn't accepted here.

January 10, 2015

AGreatUserName

But "travel" should be accepted as an English translation because we can say "travel home" even for mundane travelling such as the daily commute home from work.

April 19, 2015

thorr18

I think that it's a stretch to pretend that "go" and "travel" are commonly used the same way. By acknowledging that they are different, we are able to learn the difference between "åka" and "resa". It might not serve us well to obfuscate the distinctions.

May 28, 2016

Coreopsis2943

Okay....that makes sense.

January 11, 2015

JANBOEVINK

My dictionary (stora Esselte) gives as first options for åka: go, ride, drive. I used drive in this translation as one would probably do these days to go to a village, but DL rejected it. I have objected. I think it does not have to be -åka bil- for -åka- to be used as drive, but Anrui or Lundgren8 may correct me.

February 18, 2015

AGreatUserName

Not an expert here, but I think "We drive home" would generally be "Vi kör hem." Åka is less specific, just like saying "we go home". It doesn't imply that you're not driving - it just doesn't imply very much at all other than the movement.

April 19, 2015

JANBOEVINK

This is a very relevant comment as far as I am concerned. Thanks BenUserName.

May 7, 2015

NevilleJam

Yeah I thought drive would do the trick... why does it not?

February 22, 2015

rwhodges

As far as I understand, it doesn't have to be åka bil for åka to be used as drive when speaking (particularly in the sense that we say drive for the group in English, even though only one of the group in the car is actually doing the driving).

So "drive" might be a correct translation, but then again, it might not. (Maybe our village is very remote and we actually åkte flygplan to get back there! Then in English we would certainly not say that we drove.)

To allow drive for a translation might make learners think that a car was always implied, and it isn't. I think that ride is really the best translation we have for the meaning of åka (and "go" might be the best literal translation, but only as long as you remember that some means of transport other than your feet is implied. You can't say åka if you go by foot: that is ).

April 5, 2015

Lundgren8

They are pretty much synonyms, but a closer translation to ”travel” would be ”resa”.

December 15, 2014

Jeanbean425734

I tried "We drive home to the village" and it was wrong.
Reading the other comments, I understand that "åka" is best translated as "go." It's not interchangeable with "drive." But here is my question: Does "åka" IMPLY driving? Is going in a car assumed in this sentence?
One of my relatives, many years ago, told me that I should say, "Ska vi gå?" if we will be walking and "Ska vi åka?" if we will be driving. I had asked, "Ska vi gå?" I was thinking of the English phrase, "Shall we go?" Several people laughed and said, "We're not WALKING home from this party! It's several Swedish miles!"
Native Swedish speakers, do you agree that "åka" implies driving and "gå" implies walking?

May 11, 2018

LingoLaura

if byn is "the village," how do you say "a village?"

April 30, 2015

rwhodges

en by.

(Typically when an en-word ends with a vowel, you only need to add -n rather than -en to make the definite form, and that's what happens with en by - since 'y' is only ever a vowel in Swedish.)

May 1, 2015

LingoLaura

tack!

May 6, 2015

smcgee7

What is the difference between town and village? If town is "stad", how do you differentiate between town and city?

June 19, 2015

HPFoley

You don't differentiate between "town" and "city"; rather, you differentiate between "village" and "town/city." I mean, if wanted to differentiate between a town and a city, I'm guessing you could call a place en liten stad or en stor stad.

July 22, 2015

Yaguarete.Pl

I think, but I don't have a sure, that "we are going back to teh village" should be accepted :)

June 21, 2015

ErixTheRed

My headphones must be garbage because i have so much trouble in these lessons hearing words. This sounds like "dygn" no matter how many times i listen

September 23, 2015

labelles

Why is it hem rather than hemma?

December 8, 2015

Berniebud

"Hem" is a direction, "Hemma" is a location. "Jag är hemma", "Jag går hem".

December 8, 2015

ThePRG

"To go" is "går", "åker" is supposed to be "travel", am I not correct?

June 30, 2016

rwhodges

Not quite. Have a look at the comment by Zmrzlina here: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/6799455

June 30, 2016
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.