Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"I ask the teacher for an explanation."

Translation:Yo le pido al maestro una explicación.

5 years ago

16 Comments


lubita

can you say "pregunto el maestro para una explicación"?

5 years ago

rspreng

If you request something specific, like ordering in a restaurant, you use pedir. if you ask for general information, like "Where do you live?" it is preguntar. Often people use 'hace preguntar'' for 'to ask a question.'

5 years ago

junevilleco

una explicacion IS information.....So pregunto should be an acceptable verb to use......?Interrogar o hacer preguntas a alguien para que diga y responda lo que sabe sobre un asunto. U. t. c. prnl.". ( El Diccionario de la lengua española (DRAE) es la obra de referencia de la Academia. La edición actual —la 22.ª, publicada en 2001) But in this case, since you are asking FOR something (an explanation) ,not a specific question (using how or what), Pedir is considered correct. " It seems a grey area to me, but DL clearly thinks otherwise

5 years ago

CynDaVaz

Yeah, that tripped me up too, lubita.

4 years ago

galesl

No, you can't use "preguntar" here. http://www.spanishdict.com/topics/show/79 http://www.123teachme.com/learn_spanish/children_pedir_preguntar

If you are requesting an explanation, "le pido una explicación". (I asked him for an explanation).

If you are reporting a question, "le pregunté porque es así" (I asked him why it's like that).

4 years ago

cdhicks1
cdhicks1

preguntar (inquire about)...to ask somebody something

pedir (request)...to ask somebody for something. (Notice the word for)

Source spanishdict.com

4 years ago

bennyhe

Le pregunto al maestro por una expicacion. I´m quite sure thats valid as well

5 years ago

chaolan77

No because preguntar is to ask whereas pedir is to ask for something / to ask a favor. Remember that pedir includes for every time. You needn't add it separately.

4 years ago

itastudent
itastudent

I guess that "to ask for" means "pedir" in Spanish

5 years ago

Jay_pepito

Can i say pregunto al maestro para una explicación?

4 years ago

szalaiak
szalaiak

What is the significance of the "LE" in this sentence? Thanks guys

4 years ago

dougconnah

I think it's the indirect object pronoun, which seems to be always necessary even when the indirect object noun is present: subect: I request; direct object: explanation; indirect object: of/from the teacher.

4 years ago

galesl

I don't know why someone voted you down. You're absolutely correct.

4 years ago

philhab

Why can't i use the verb preguntar?

4 years ago

Domingues412
Domingues412

The verb "preguntar" is associated to directed questions, where you use question marks. When you ask for something, the correct translation is 'pedir'. ask for - pedir; ask - preguntar

4 years ago

junevilleco

Per 501 Spanish verbs, p 504 " don't confuse pedir and preguntar. Pedir means to ask for something or to request. Preguntar means to inquire, to ask a question. La alumna preguntó a la profesora cómo estaba"

4 years ago