1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Lo chiamai al telefono."

"Lo chiamai al telefono."

Translation:I called him on the telephone.

December 15, 2014

15 Comments


PekingMan

How would you translate 'I called him to the telephone'?

December 15, 2014

Roadlawyer

Good question.

December 25, 2014

rljones

Probably something like "Lo chiamai di venire al telefono." Any native advice?

June 30, 2015

MightyTharos

Same translation. Since it would be confusing, we'd actually say something like "gli dissi di venire al telefono" (I told him to come) or "lo chiamai perché venisse al telefono" (I called him to come). Sounds a bit unnatural in english, but that's how it goes.

September 3, 2015

agusnina

I think the correct translation is "I called him by phone"

January 16, 2015

EndaBurke

"I called him by telephone" was rejected by DL on 4th Oct.2015

October 4, 2015

Donnyw47

"Called by phone" is certainly common in English.

August 24, 2016

GustavoNeer

"I called him by phone" still rejected July '19

July 3, 2019

kamil.kryn

How about just "I phoned him"? Chamare al telefono is "to call on a phone"... or simply "to phone". Isn't it?

June 17, 2015

MightyTharos

I phoned him = Gli telefonai. The meaning is quite the same, but there are two sentences with two different verbs (chiamare = to call; telefonare = to phone). Since we're here to learn, imho it's correct to distinguish.

April 12, 2016

HkanSvenbr

Agree!

July 1, 2015

mell4sto6ck

What's wrong with' I telephoned him'

February 22, 2017

Sedona2007

See answer by MightyTharos above: "chiamare" (= to call) and "telefonare" (= to telephone) are different verbs. Best to stick with the verb given.

January 25, 2019

Dahai69790

"I phoned him." is rejected.

July 30, 2019

LauraBerry0

I believe I called him by telephone should be accepted.

November 3, 2019
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.