1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Lo chiamai al telefono."

"Lo chiamai al telefono."

Translation:I called him on the telephone.

December 15, 2014

17 Comments


PekingMan

How would you translate 'I called him to the telephone'?


Roadlawyer

Good question.


rljones

Probably something like "Lo chiamai di venire al telefono." Any native advice?


MightyTharos

Same translation. Since it would be confusing, we'd actually say something like "gli dissi di venire al telefono" (I told him to come) or "lo chiamai perché venisse al telefono" (I called him to come). Sounds a bit unnatural in english, but that's how it goes.


agusnina

I think the correct translation is "I called him by phone"


EndaBurke

"I called him by telephone" was rejected by DL on 4th Oct.2015


Donnyw47

"Called by phone" is certainly common in English.


GustavoNeer

"I called him by phone" still rejected July '19


kamil.kryn

How about just "I phoned him"? Chamare al telefono is "to call on a phone"... or simply "to phone". Isn't it?


MightyTharos

I phoned him = Gli telefonai. The meaning is quite the same, but there are two sentences with two different verbs (chiamare = to call; telefonare = to phone). Since we're here to learn, imho it's correct to distinguish.


BronMcwhin1

I would agree with you as far as translating into ITALIAN is concerned but in English we use both expressions randomly so translation into English should allow for that


mell4sto6ck

What's wrong with' I telephoned him'


Sedona2007

See answer by MightyTharos above: "chiamare" (= to call) and "telefonare" (= to telephone) are different verbs. Best to stick with the verb given.


Dahai69790

"I phoned him." is rejected.


LauraBerry0

I believe I called him by telephone should be accepted.


BronMcwhin1

Er..how do you not call someone on the telephone if you " phone " them??? " Telephone " is redundant as American English is mostly just ' i called him" and we Brits phone !!;

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.