1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "He shaves with a razor."

"He shaves with a razor."

Translation:Han barberer sig med en skraber.

December 15, 2014

9 Comments


Mingan8

Is 'barbere' strictly transitive (is 'sig' neccessary)?


Annemiek20

I'm wondering too, he could be shaving someone else, right?


RylieMcdon

I am wondering this also now, if anyone knows.


KatyReng

I would like to know too!


yosjp

He is not shaving someone else, but himself, that's why it says "Han barberer sig".


S_727

Yeah, the English sentence doesn't really make this clear.


martin235019

I realize that if he is shaving himself the reflexive sig is required, but the english sentence we are translating give no clue to the object of the action


SuzannaWaldorff

Har i hørt folk bruge ordet skraber i Danmark?? Vi sagde da altid barbermaskine hvadenten den var elektrisk eller med barberblade.


[deactivated user]

    Is "en barbermaskine" also acceptable? I assume it means an electric razor. I don't want to report it if it is a bad translation.

    Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.