Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Tenemos un día."

Translation:We have one day.

5 years ago

18 Comments


mitaine56

I repeat for the one who gave me a down vote. Go buy a Spanish grammar before of denying everything. In grammar, it says that UNO in front of a masculine, singular noun, becomes UN. Un hombre, un voto. But for plural you can say unos días, unos coches. If you don't want to learn why are you here asking questions?

4 years ago

0_nada

Can you please explain the difference between unos días and los días?

4 years ago

malkeynz
malkeynz

As far as I know:

  • "un" = "one" or "a"
  • "unos" = "some"
  • "los" = "the", or sometimes "on" when it's referring to a day or time

So "unos dias" would be "some days", and "los días" would be the "the days" (or maybe "on days" depending on context).

3 years ago

OtteKalon

so where i can find uno?

3 years ago

malkeynz
malkeynz

"Uno" is used when it's not acting as an adjective for a noun, i.e. when it's used as a pronoun (or standalone number). "Un" would be "uno", but masculine adjectives that come before the noun tend to have the "o" dropped, and as a determiner it only makes sense in front, so it's always "un" in that context (for masculine nouns).

  • "Tengo un coche" = "I have a/one car"
  • "Tengo uno" = "I have one" (referring to a car, or something else masculine)
3 years ago

EugeneTiffany

A day means a sole day, a singular day. Just one. All same difference. It's interpretation we are doing, not decoding. It's the information being conveyed that's important, not the word trade off.

4 years ago

Artemiss617

We have one day. Rides off dramatically into the sunset

2 years ago

Joshdharris
Joshdharris

So why is "dia" masculine given that it ends in an "a"? Or is that just the way it is?

4 years ago

muerdeelpolvo

Because there are always exceptions to the rule.

4 years ago

Raincoatpiggo

Because it's from greek, not latin.

2 years ago

lucasxp32

It's the same in Portuguese (at least in pt-br), I never noticed that. I'm Brazilian btw. "Temos um dia", "O dia/el día."

1 year ago

Benzy911
Benzy911

Procastination team..

2 years ago

allalla

I translated it as "We are one day old". Technically is it wrong?

2 years ago

prwal
prwal

with "tenemos" in the sentence, I believe a "have" or its form has to be there.

2 years ago

Drewfisch

one day to what? Not to live I hope.

1 year ago

pacodl

"un " dia is not one day

2 years ago

Mitchmau1

get a better translate i cant undrestand anything

2 years ago

GinetteM

like " Tenemos un dias para viajar to Australia"

1 year ago