"They will call me if she dies during the night."

Translation:De ringer mig om hon dör under natten.

December 15, 2014

17 Comments


Dean510945

Dark sentence, I hope no one ever needs this.

April 10, 2018

PersonaSim

Indeed

May 23, 2018

CommieGnome

Why is på natten unacceptable?

January 28, 2015

hundage

could "genom" be used as in "genom natten", or is that bad swedish?

January 11, 2015

Arnauti

It just sounds wrong in this context. It is possible to say genom natten, though it's usually very poetic, in some contexts where the meaning will be more like 'through'.

January 11, 2015

hundage

cool, thanks. appreciate all your answers

January 11, 2015

Fruggstrix

what about i natt?

January 11, 2015

danielwatson97

Surely call can be call for, as in shout for, as well as to call on the phone?

December 1, 2016

Jormungand10

Why is it under natten? I would have gone with i natten as in "if she dies 'in the night'. Would that be acceptable?

September 3, 2017

HnL.

Wouldn't this mean 'tonight' rather than 'in the night'? There's a subtle difference in English. Tonight is very specific and definite. In the night is more open and can mean tonight or tomorrow night, or any night.

August 12, 2018

canadianic

"will call" is not present tense, it is future tense. As a result, it does not translate to "ringer", but rather "ska ringa"

December 27, 2014

Arnauti

We often use the present tense in Swedish when English uses future tense.

December 27, 2014

canadianic

Fair enough, but "ska ringa" should also be an acceptable translation and the system shouldn't have flagged it as a mistake.

December 27, 2014

Arnauti

De kommer att ringa mig om hon dör under natten is an accepted answer already, and it's a good one. I'm not sure about De ska ringa mig …  though. I don't think its' a very good translation in this case, since it adds something that isn't there in the English sentence. In the ska future, there's always a sense that somebody wants or intends for something to happen, it's not neutral. If you imagine that the context of the sentence is that "they" promised you this, then it could work. Then they are the ones who have the intention. The interesting thing about ska is that there's an intention there, but the intention could come either from the speaker or from the person s/he is talking about.
Anyway we should probably approve this version, especially since that context is indeed very likely, but keep in mind that ska can be a little tricky this way, it can sometimes make it sound like you're giving out orders.

December 28, 2014

Segwyne

I see that Swedish says under night, whereas English would more likely say overnight.

January 11, 2019

Vilinthril

Why not på or i natten?

January 17, 2019

who.is.artis

What would över instead of under in this sentence mean? I just got the two mixed up but I guess I forget when you use över, if at all.

April 5, 2019
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.