"Ólannbainneroimhanmbean."

Translation:She drinks milk before the woman.

3 years ago

15 Comments


songoftheskies

Does the phrase mean 'She drinks milk before the woman drinks milk', 'She drinks milk in front of the woman', or both?

3 years ago

PaCa826187
PaCa826187

Both. Applies to both space and time.

3 years ago

RonanD89

Thanks, was wondering this!!

2 years ago

PaCa826187
PaCa826187

No worries. And here's your lingot. I don't think owls need clothes :)

2 years ago

sjjenkins2007
sjjenkins2007

Can't hear the spoken words in Irish.

3 years ago

galaxyrocker

Not all have audio

3 years ago

Daragh823889

Oh god i hate this

3 years ago

Evie365

Why is there an m before bean?

2 years ago

Grandtricia
Grandtricia

Because bean is eclipsed in this situation. That is because of the preposition riomh + article + noun = eclipsed noun. It is just one of the specialties you have to handle when you want to learn Irish

5 months ago

Rogurmez

What sound does "mb" make? I know that "mh" makes a "v" sound. Is it the same?

3 months ago

SatharnPHL

As the name suggests, an eclipsing letter completely covers the eclipsed letter, so mbean is pronounced as though it was mean.

(ng is a little more complex).

This video may be helpful.

3 months ago

Rogurmez

Thanks! Another question, very simply when will there be an eclipse?

3 months ago

SatharnPHL

There are a number different things that cause eclipsis - in this case it's the combination of the simple preposition roimh and the singular definite article an.

The Tips & Notes for the Eclipsis skill describe the 4 most common conditions that give rise to eclipsis.

3 months ago

GaegisLand

Why is there an M in front of bean? Really confused!!!

4 weeks ago

SatharnPHL

Because one of the triggers for Eclipsis is certain simple prepositions and the singular definite article, an.

ar an mbord
ag an gcailín
leis an gclub
ón mbuachaill
etc.

4 weeks ago
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.