1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "Ólann sí bainne roimh an mbe…

"Ólann bainne roimh an mbean."

Translation:She drinks milk before the woman.

December 15, 2014

23 Comments


songoftheskies

Does the phrase mean 'She drinks milk before the woman drinks milk', 'She drinks milk in front of the woman', or both?


PaCa826187

Both. Applies to both space and time.


RonanD89

Thanks, was wondering this!!


PaCa826187

No worries. And here's your lingot. I don't think owls need clothes :)


kokagejone

Before she drinks the woman? How do we distinguish?


SatharnPHL
Mod

How do you distinguish in English?


Evie365

Why is there an m before bean?


Grandtricia

Because bean is eclipsed in this situation. That is because of the preposition riomh + article + noun = eclipsed noun. It is just one of the specialties you have to handle when you want to learn Irish


Rogurmez

What sound does "mb" make? I know that "mh" makes a "v" sound. Is it the same?


SatharnPHL
Mod

As the name suggests, an eclipsing letter completely covers the eclipsed letter, so mbean is pronounced as though it was mean.

(ng is a little more complex).

This video may be helpful.


Rogurmez

Thanks! Another question, very simply when will there be an eclipse?


SatharnPHL
Mod

There are a number different things that cause eclipsis - in this case it's the combination of the simple preposition roimh and the singular definite article an.

The Tips & Notes for the Eclipsis skill describe the 4 most common conditions that give rise to eclipsis.


DanielC.To2

Arent 'before' and'in front of' the same thing


J.Delaney1

This is a list of eclipses http://nualeargais.ie/gnag/eklipse.htm As an irish student you just roll with it


EnanMunzar1

So "mbean" is basicallly pronounced like English "man" (with a litttle palatal onglide), right? If so, I find this amusing.


GaegisLand

Why is there an M in front of bean? Really confused!!!


SatharnPHL
Mod

Because one of the triggers for Eclipsis is certain simple prepositions and the singular definite article, an.

ar an mbord
ag an gcailín
leis an gclub
ón mbuachaill
etc.


Arie204

I réad thís as, She drinks milk before her. Since that was not correct, I am curious how that would be written?


SatharnPHL
Mod

roimh an mbean is very clearly "before the woman", not "before her".


NoraFrawle

I had the correct answer


SatharnPHL
Mod

Comhghairdeas

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.