"Ikhebvanavondgeentijd."

Translation:I do not have time this evening.

3 years ago

10 Comments


mirca.dori
mirca.dori

Oh... the word order is getting confusing with this one...

3 years ago

custardslice

agreed

3 years ago

juggledave8

I have spoken to two dutch people and they think "Ik heb geen tijd vanavond" and "vanavond heb ik geen tijd" are also acceptable.

3 years ago

wirustr
wirustr

Why the ''I have no time tonight'' is not accepted?

3 years ago

Emyleav

I guess it's been fixed, as that's what I entered and Duolingo accepted it.

3 years ago

renebartel

A few questions ago, the present tense translation into English of a sentence with the word "vanavond" wasn't accepted, it had to be future tense. Now "I will not have time this evening" is not accepted. I have no problem with the accepted translation, it's exactly how I would normally translate it, but as the "normal" translation wasn't accepted earlier, I assumed it would be the same this time. A little consistency would be nice, or an explanation as to when the translation should be future tense and when present tense.

6 months ago

Rick707884

I noticed this inconsistency as well.

6 months ago

PeterPan173079

Me too.

1 month ago

ZejJin

Does anyone know why not 'geene tijd', since tijd is a 'de' word?

1 year ago

MentalPinball
MentalPinball

geen doesn't get an extra e, as far as I know. But I'm just a learner, so...

1 year ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.