Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Ik heb vanavond geen tijd."

Translation:I do not have time this evening.

1
3 years ago

9 Comments


mirca.dori
mirca.dori

Oh... the word order is getting confusing with this one...

26
Reply3 years ago

custardslice

agreed

2
Reply3 years ago

juggledave8

I have spoken to two dutch people and they think "Ik heb geen tijd vanavond" and "vanavond heb ik geen tijd" are also acceptable.

25
Reply23 years ago

wirustr
wirustr

Why the ''I have no time tonight'' is not accepted?

5
Reply3 years ago

Emyleav

I guess it's been fixed, as that's what I entered and Duolingo accepted it.

4
Reply3 years ago

renebartel

A few questions ago, the present tense translation into English of a sentence with the word "vanavond" wasn't accepted, it had to be future tense. Now "I will not have time this evening" is not accepted. I have no problem with the accepted translation, it's exactly how I would normally translate it, but as the "normal" translation wasn't accepted earlier, I assumed it would be the same this time. A little consistency would be nice, or an explanation as to when the translation should be future tense and when present tense.

3
Reply3 months ago

Rick707884

I noticed this inconsistency as well.

1
Reply2 months ago

ZejJin

Does anyone know why not 'geene tijd', since tijd is a 'de' word?

0
Reply1 year ago

MentalPinball
MentalPinball

geen doesn't get an extra e, as far as I know. But I'm just a learner, so...

1
Reply11 months ago