1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "Ik heb vanavond geen tijd."

"Ik heb vanavond geen tijd."

Translation:I do not have time this evening.

December 15, 2014

13 Comments


mirca.dori

Oh... the word order is getting confusing with this one...


juggledave8

I have spoken to two dutch people and they think "Ik heb geen tijd vanavond" and "vanavond heb ik geen tijd" are also acceptable.


wirustr

Why the ''I have no time tonight'' is not accepted?


Emyleav

I guess it's been fixed, as that's what I entered and Duolingo accepted it.


renebartel

A few questions ago, the present tense translation into English of a sentence with the word "vanavond" wasn't accepted, it had to be future tense. Now "I will not have time this evening" is not accepted. I have no problem with the accepted translation, it's exactly how I would normally translate it, but as the "normal" translation wasn't accepted earlier, I assumed it would be the same this time. A little consistency would be nice, or an explanation as to when the translation should be future tense and when present tense.


Rick707884

I noticed this inconsistency as well.


DenysRoshc

sorry, but why 'vanavond' is not in the end?


ZejJin

Does anyone know why not 'geene tijd', since tijd is a 'de' word?


MentalPinball

geen doesn't get an extra e, as far as I know. But I'm just a learner, so...


loulou744616

Can one say "vanavond, heb ik geen tijd" as well ? Vanavond represents "when" and then inversion rule would apply to verb and subject... at least this is how i understand it...


BanaanAnanas

I have no time in the evening

NOT ACCEPTED?

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.