"Ik heb vanavond geen tijd."

Translation:I do not have time this evening.

December 15, 2014

15 Comments


mirca.dori

Oh... the word order is getting confusing with this one...

December 15, 2014

custardslice

agreed

January 14, 2015

juggledave8

I have spoken to two dutch people and they think "Ik heb geen tijd vanavond" and "vanavond heb ik geen tijd" are also acceptable.

January 19, 2015

wirustr

Why the ''I have no time tonight'' is not accepted?

January 22, 2015

Emyleav

I guess it's been fixed, as that's what I entered and Duolingo accepted it.

July 18, 2015

renebartel

A few questions ago, the present tense translation into English of a sentence with the word "vanavond" wasn't accepted, it had to be future tense. Now "I will not have time this evening" is not accepted. I have no problem with the accepted translation, it's exactly how I would normally translate it, but as the "normal" translation wasn't accepted earlier, I assumed it would be the same this time. A little consistency would be nice, or an explanation as to when the translation should be future tense and when present tense.

May 1, 2018

Rick707884

I noticed this inconsistency as well.

May 21, 2018

PeterPan173079

Me too.

October 2, 2018

DenysRoshc

sorry, but why 'vanavond' is not in the end?

December 5, 2018

ZejJin

Does anyone know why not 'geene tijd', since tijd is a 'de' word?

March 11, 2017

MentalPinball

geen doesn't get an extra e, as far as I know. But I'm just a learner, so...

August 24, 2017

loulou744616

Can one say "vanavond, heb ik geen tijd" as well ? Vanavond represents "when" and then inversion rule would apply to verb and subject... at least this is how i understand it...

August 2, 2019

nanetka85

Why today evening is not a correct answer? I am confused

September 25, 2015

J0nesJ0nes

Today evening doesnt sound like proper english to me. Though it may be okay spoken in some regions. I wouldn't say it's used very widely. I've heard it only from my international friends.

November 1, 2015

DeGroteKaas

Today evening would not be used by a native English speaker. We would say "this evening".

August 31, 2016
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.