"Come bacia bene!"

Translation:How well he kisses!

July 16, 2013

38 Comments


monica.svarcova

Hahaha next week going to Roma - hope I'll need this sentence :))))

July 13, 2014

Kelirya

Yeah, and I hope to hear it in reference to me :))))

April 13, 2015

Master_Katarn

Smoooooth

October 24, 2017

PanosM

This should be one of the first Italian verbs we should learn, not the last...! I will report it! ;)

July 19, 2014

ziggKogg

She kisses so well!

Where is the "so"?

July 16, 2013

TheGandalf

"Come". It means "like" or "as". Though "How well she kisses!" is an easier-to-understand translation.

September 12, 2013

Teresinha

DL accepted my translation "How she kisses well!" Is this order ok?

December 13, 2013

TheGandalf

Not really, no. That's not good English.

December 13, 2013

Teresinha

Thank you! Information like that is very important.

December 13, 2013

Gidee

Really? Mine wasn't. It isn't good English, but it should be an acceptable translation, as DL has.

July 9, 2014

Elendar

It´s kinda lame that it does not accept the emphasized sentence like "How well does he kiss!"

February 4, 2014

outlawsoul

i agree. some of the english sentences are so poorly written no english speaker would okay them.

March 12, 2014

EstelleTweedie

The expression you've suggested is a fairly recent colloquial one (possibly an Americanism - no offence) which would not be acceptable in Standard British English - How well he kisses! is the correct exclamation form.

April 7, 2014

billInMadison

It's not at an Americanism that I've ever heard.

September 19, 2015

jpandthebooks

I agree, definitly not British English, didn't know it could be colloquial either!

August 19, 2014

SporadicAspirant

I would have expected the word order for an emphasised sentence here to be: "How well he does kiss!" (and then it's more than a little clumsy or quaint or old-fashioned) or "Does he!" if you're taking a pragmatic approach to answering the question "Does he kiss well?".

"How well does he kiss" just seems like a question word order to me: "How well does he kiss?" just like "How fast does he run?"

November 8, 2015

BarnabasHa

It should also accept "How he kisses well!" And other forms of expressive word order!!!

June 6, 2016

cadal99

Why not "How well you kiss!" - If "bacia" refers to the formal "Lei" - though I suppose you aren't likely to use formal if you're complimenting someone on their kissing? :)

May 9, 2014

Muttley71

You're right. It sounds odd to use the courtesy form with someone who is kissing you but, from a linguistic and grammar point of view, there is nothing wrong with it.
"How well you kiss" is now accepted :-)

June 7, 2014

negiedre

or maybe SHE. come on

January 12, 2016

niobecat

My boyfriend, who will not be traveling to Italy with me, assures me I do not need to learn this phrase.

March 1, 2017

WarriorCleberz

Haha, nice DL, that sentence will be really useful !!!

October 1, 2017

yttap09

why is "How good he kisses" wrong?

September 16, 2013

alee0810

It's also not proper English. You can't kiss good; rather your kisses are good and you kiss well.

I wonder if that is the same in Italian?

October 30, 2013

almazen.14

...yes; and in Portughese is the same , nicht war, TomSFox?

November 2, 2013

mariaelena256

as alee says - in English good = adjective - modifies nouns and well = adverb modifies verbs

February 15, 2014

funnyiloveitaly2

So she's a good kisser... Sounds good!!!

July 9, 2014

agusnina

good and well son lo mismo!

July 13, 2014

Muttley71

Please use English or Italian when commenting: this to allow the comments to be an extra help in Duolingo.

July 14, 2014

Carmen_CostaRica

In my opinion, this is not a good sentence to translate. I would have never guessed: How well he kisses. I've never heard anyone say that.

March 19, 2015

thebassguy

sounded like barcia not bacia...

October 15, 2015

TanyaBella76

what determines the gender then???

November 6, 2017

Mabameja4

I wrote "How well she kisses" and it marked me wrong - supposed to have written "How well you kiss". Makes no sense to me.

July 7, 2018

ritchie1507

I said "how well does he kiss" and was counted wrong and told the correct as is "how well do you kiss".

September 15, 2018

marcsfishe

I've heard this many times in Italy..hehehe

March 29, 2016

mangoHero1

I still think "How good he kisses" should be accepted. People can be good kissers not "well" kissers.

July 7, 2014

mariaelena256

In this case. Well bene modifies the verb kisses. Bacia. So it is correct English. How good he kisses. Is incorrect. English. Here. Good. Is an adjective. Which modifies a noun. Which we do not have in this sentence.

July 7, 2014

Manuel_Lujan

Nope, you're absolutely wrong.

October 10, 2016
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.