"Come bacia bene!"

Translation:How well he kisses!

July 16, 2013

40 Comments
This discussion is locked.


monica.rodrigo

Hahaha next week going to Roma - hope I'll need this sentence :))))


[deactivated user]

    Yeah, and I hope to hear it in reference to me :))))


Shameshame1

    Sei sposato a Monica adesso? Spero che si. :)))) MAGARI!!!


PanosM

    This should be one of the first Italian verbs we should learn, not the last...! I will report it! ;)


ziggKogg

    She kisses so well!

    Where is the "so"?


TheGandalf

    "Come". It means "like" or "as". Though "How well she kisses!" is an easier-to-understand translation.


Teresinha

    DL accepted my translation "How she kisses well!" Is this order ok?


TheGandalf

    Not really, no. That's not good English.


Teresinha

    Thank you! Information like that is very important.


Gidee

    Really? Mine wasn't. It isn't good English, but it should be an acceptable translation, as DL has.


Elendar

    It´s kinda lame that it does not accept the emphasized sentence like "How well does he kiss!"


outlawsoul

    i agree. some of the english sentences are so poorly written no english speaker would okay them.


EstelleTweedie

    The expression you've suggested is a fairly recent colloquial one (possibly an Americanism - no offence) which would not be acceptable in Standard British English - How well he kisses! is the correct exclamation form.


billInMadison

    It's not at an Americanism that I've ever heard.


jpandthebooks

    I agree, definitly not British English, didn't know it could be colloquial either!


SporadicAspirant

    I would have expected the word order for an emphasised sentence here to be: "How well he does kiss!" (and then it's more than a little clumsy or quaint or old-fashioned) or "Does he!" if you're taking a pragmatic approach to answering the question "Does he kiss well?".

    "How well does he kiss" just seems like a question word order to me: "How well does he kiss?" just like "How fast does he run?"


BarnabasHa

    It should also accept "How he kisses well!" And other forms of expressive word order!!!


cadal99

    Why not "How well you kiss!" - If "bacia" refers to the formal "Lei" - though I suppose you aren't likely to use formal if you're complimenting someone on their kissing? :)


Muttley_

    You're right. It sounds odd to use the courtesy form with someone who is kissing you but, from a linguistic and grammar point of view, there is nothing wrong with it.
    "How well you kiss" is now accepted :-)


luramimi

    or maybe SHE. come on


TanyaBella76

    what determines the gender then???


niobecat

    My boyfriend, who will not be traveling to Italy with me, assures me I do not need to learn this phrase.


yttap09

    why is "How good he kisses" wrong?


srnta667

    It's also not proper English. You can't kiss good; rather your kisses are good and you kiss well.

    I wonder if that is the same in Italian?


almazen.14

    ...yes; and in Portughese is the same , nicht war, TomSFox?


mariaelena256

    as alee says - in English good = adjective - modifies nouns and well = adverb modifies verbs


Aryeh.Kahn

    So she's a good kisser... Sounds good!!!


agusnina

    good and well son lo mismo!


Muttley_

    Please use English or Italian when commenting: this to allow the comments to be an extra help in Duolingo.


Carmen_CostaRica

    In my opinion, this is not a good sentence to translate. I would have never guessed: How well he kisses. I've never heard anyone say that.


thebassguy

    sounded like barcia not bacia...


Mabameja4

    I wrote "How well she kisses" and it marked me wrong - supposed to have written "How well you kiss". Makes no sense to me.


Ritchie_Smith

    I said "how well does he kiss" and was counted wrong and told the correct as is "how well do you kiss".


georgerosa7

    cannot understand the woman with the squeaky voice been to Italy seven times nobody talks like that


marcsfishe

    I've heard this many times in Italy..hehehe


meandmyshadow0

    I'm sorry, but the recording does not say that. It says"vada" which made no sense at all.


mangoHero1

    I still think "How good he kisses" should be accepted. People can be good kissers not "well" kissers.


mariaelena256

    In this case. Well bene modifies the verb kisses. Bacia. So it is correct English. How good he kisses. Is incorrect. English. Here. Good. Is an adjective. Which modifies a noun. Which we do not have in this sentence.


Manuel_Lujan

    Nope, you're absolutely wrong.

    Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.