1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "Is het een rok of een jurk?"

"Is het een rok of een jurk?"

Translation:Is it a skirt or a dress?

December 15, 2014

10 Comments


Alouise379

If I was saying this in English I would leave out the second article and just say "is it a skirt or dress?" Is this done in dutch also, or are articles always used?


Schapenslapen

Doesn't het sometimes mean that or am I thinking of something else? I put "is that a skirt or a dress" which is the same thing in English.


JulianYang

No not really, "het" can mean "the" or "it". "That" would be "dat".


acastilloflores

Do you mean is too long for you?


Marta123557

I guess it depends how tall you are.


Schoemans1

Whats the difference between a skirt and a dress?


Ister14

Skirt goes only down from waistband.

Dress is both above and below waistband.


LorenzoGee

As someone who natively speaks afrikaans (and english) this sentence nearly tripped me up, as rok is afrikaans for dress, not skirt


EpicRickRoller

Dat is een goede vraag!


tiny.doeve

Je zegt geen 1 maar een uitspraak un

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.