Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Is het een rok of een jurk?"

Translation:Is it a skirt or a dress?

3 years ago

5 Comments


Alouise379

If I was saying this in English I would leave out the second article and just say "is it a skirt or dress?" Is this done in dutch also, or are articles always used?

3 years ago

Alex.Essilfie
Alex.Essilfie

Not necessarily so. In English, one can use the article in front of both items, usually for emphasis. It's a matter of taste though.
What I cannot say is how the articles work in Dutch. To this end, I'd say let's stick with this format until we get a substantive statement from someone with a deeper understanding of the ins and outs of Dutch.

2 years ago

acastilloflores
acastilloflores

Do you mean is too long for you?

3 years ago

Schoemans1

Whats the difference between a skirt and a dress?

8 months ago

Ister14
Ister14

Skirt goes only down from waistband.

Dress is both above and below waistband.

8 months ago