1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Can you repeat the question?"

"Can you repeat the question?"

Translation:Kan du upprepa frågan?

December 15, 2014

14 Comments


limara.deeb

kan vi säger också 'kan du repetera frågan'??


Lundgren8

”Repetera” also exists, but it’s much more idiomatic to say ”upprepa” in this case.


limara.deeb

eventhough i still dnt know how to seperate between them, but thank you very much


Lundgren8

”Repetera” is much more commonly used when you repeat something in order to learn it, such as ”repetera musik” (rehearse music).


person222222

Is there something linguistically wrong with "repetera" in this question though? Or is it just not as common?


Lundgren8

It’s just not the word choice you would use in this context.


MeiaSala

This is a perfect way to express it. I am Swedish-Canadian.


JamesMorga430495

It's funny, because Folket's dictionary seems to indicate that repetera and upprepa mean exactly the same thing.


devalanteriel

They can be synonymous, but they usually are not.


Gareth646761

Is is not so that 'repetera' is used to mean repeat in the sense of rehearsing a theatre play? Eg. Repetera en pjäs.


devalanteriel

Yes, that is correct. Please also see Lundgren8's comments above.


MeiaSala

Forty years ago this may have been correct. Today the language is so common and influenced by English that the usage has changed. Dont say things are wrong when it is in common use.


devalanteriel

I disagree. That usage is colloquial and non-standard. It may well end up as you say but you'd be told in any language course that this is how it's used.

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.