1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Soy panadero."

"Soy panadero."

Translation:I am a baker.

July 16, 2013

43 Comments


duolearner12345

Why isn't there a "un"?


rspreng

Professions do get an article unless modified by an adjective. Just the way they do it.


TamaCara

Example, please?


rspreng

he is a professor = el es profesor He is a bad professor = el es un mal profesor Complicated by the fact that Spanish is inconsistent about what is a profession and what is a job. Some folks would use article before panadero because it is not a profession like lawyer, doctor, professor, engineer.


Rickydito

rspreng: Where did you learn or hear or see that some people would use an article before "non-professional" jobs? I never heard that before. Thanks.


Lisagnipura

Hola Deactivated User: I have never seen or heard that before. I do not think that is correct - in my experience anyway with many years of studying and living in Mexico and Honduras. Remember the words from "La Bamba": yo no soy marinero, yo no soy marinero; soy capitan, soy capitan. Is "marinero" a professional job or a non-professional? What about "capitan"? It really doesn't matter. Professional or not, the article is not used. BTW, this also applies to religion and political affiliation: for example, "Soy católico" or "Soy bautista" or "Soy demócrata" or "Soy republicano". Ciao.


CrimsonCorona10

So, just old rules of the language that bring the cultural norms and biases, stuck just because? Is this similar to saying "He's just a garbage man", in English? vs saying "Oh my, he turned out to become a Dcotor!"?

And, is this also why "el panedera" can be translated as bakers wife?


miimjon

Thank you for the examples.


Antwan22190

It would've been nice to know that with some sort of supplement over the word because I hadn't noticed it until now. "Professions do not have an article unless they're modified with an adjective."


princessa27

Peeta?!? Is that you??


Ioana_Paula

Eres pintor. Eres panadero. Te gusta dormir con las ventanas abiertas. Tú nunca tome azúcar en tu té. I don't know how to say double knot in Spanish :)


ba333

I.... AM.....BAKER!!!!


AaricReeve

technically AM.......BAKER!!!


MichaelWar

Why can't I say "I am a bread maker" ?


Grizzlybear13

Hola MichaelWar, Bread maker is Máquina para hacer pan I think, if I remember correctly.


CrimsonCorona10

Because that can be confused with bread winner, which just means you bring home the bacon :D And I would slap someone if they put dollar bills on my bacon cheeseburger


MicahDoo

Can panadero mean "stoner"?


warmsprings

CORRECTION: Soy un panadero. Thanks duolearner12345 I agree.


Caroline188379

Does it really matter that i forgot the a. You understood what i meant


elroy.dega

Rspreng, all good and all, but my gf says that's not true what you're saying. You can use the 'una' for panadera if it says 'i am a baker' .. (my gf is spanish/canarian)


DouglasFer8

I find to me that the 'd' and 'r' sounds are reversed.


Schneckenwalzer

Hola Lisagnipura, I think the same. Duolingo is helpful for the beginner. But you need to use other sources too. My native language is german. English I had many years ago at school. I have books and cd's. In the discussions I find the links for spanish and add them as a shortcut. The explanations I read from other learners I write down sometimes. I am somebody who needs the written version in order to look them up again.


EugeneTiffany

In English, there are many last names that declare what a man-of-the-household's profession once was, such as Baker, Smith, Cook, and even, Tiffany (which was a merchant of a product called, tiffin, which was a large sized thin fabric used as tracing paper by mural artists), and I am wondering if there are Spanish last names also that are professions. For example, is Panadero a family name like Baker is?


itwing

The previus Primer Ministro of Spain was Jose Luis Zapatero. (Shoemaker). The model Inés Sastre (Taylor). A basketball player, Alberto Herreros (Blacksmith).

And much more, Molinero.


EugeneTiffany

That's good stuff.. Thanks.


MicahDoo

So do you say something like the English "I'm a Smith.(=I'm a member of the Smith family)" in Spanish? And does that require an article?


abbeyo5

this can no be right.


NazaninHastam

What is the root of the word 'panadero'? Is it pan+adero? I find it very useful to know the roots. Like umbrella: poraqua


tessbee

"Poraqua"? Did you mean "paraguas"?


masrosid

Why did I heard "paradero" instead of "panadero" in listening exercise?


SiaPahno

Are you a baker who actually eats bread?


KyoMikara

I always want to type "I am a panda."


jexx

Pantheon, is that you?


_8675309_

Are you Peeta Mellark?


JoeloHernandez

Hey it's the people who sell bread from the back of a van lol


may_steve

I also ask why is there not an un?


ZainDar1

To remember this one, remember the word 'pan' is the word for bread!


Alyssac_31

put the yo soy un panadero because if you do not then it will be i am baker

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.