"Soy panadero."

Translation:I am a baker.

July 16, 2013

43 Comments


duolearner12345

Why isn't there a "un"?

July 16, 2013

rspreng

Professions do get an article unless modified by an adjective. Just the way they do it.

July 16, 2013

TamaCara

Example, please?

July 22, 2013

rspreng

he is a professor = el es profesor He is a bad professor = el es un mal profesor Complicated by the fact that Spanish is inconsistent about what is a profession and what is a job. Some folks would use article before panadero because it is not a profession like lawyer, doctor, professor, engineer.

July 22, 2013

Rickydito

rspreng: Where did you learn or hear or see that some people would use an article before "non-professional" jobs? I never heard that before. Thanks.

September 3, 2013

Lisagnipura

Hola Deactivated User: I have never seen or heard that before. I do not think that is correct - in my experience anyway with many years of studying and living in Mexico and Honduras. Remember the words from "La Bamba": yo no soy marinero, yo no soy marinero; soy capitan, soy capitan. Is "marinero" a professional job or a non-professional? What about "capitan"? It really doesn't matter. Professional or not, the article is not used. BTW, this also applies to religion and political affiliation: for example, "Soy católico" or "Soy bautista" or "Soy demócrata" or "Soy republicano". Ciao.

November 2, 2013

CrimsonCorona10

So, just old rules of the language that bring the cultural norms and biases, stuck just because? Is this similar to saying "He's just a garbage man", in English? vs saying "Oh my, he turned out to become a Dcotor!"?

And, is this also why "el panedera" can be translated as bakers wife?

June 29, 2016

miimjon

Thank you for the examples.

October 16, 2015

Antwan22190

It would've been nice to know that with some sort of supplement over the word because I hadn't noticed it until now. "Professions do not have an article unless they're modified with an adjective."

March 24, 2016

Leilani_gil

savage

December 2, 2016

princessa27

Peeta?!? Is that you??

June 20, 2014

Ioana_Paula

Eres pintor. Eres panadero. Te gusta dormir con las ventanas abiertas. Tú nunca tome azúcar en tu té. I don't know how to say double knot in Spanish :)

September 16, 2015

ba333

I.... AM.....BAKER!!!!

May 30, 2015

AaricReeve

technically AM.......BAKER!!!

July 15, 2016

MichaelWar

Why can't I say "I am a bread maker" ?

May 20, 2014

Grizzlybear13

Hola MichaelWar, Bread maker is Máquina para hacer pan I think, if I remember correctly.

June 17, 2014

CrimsonCorona10

Because that can be confused with bread winner, which just means you bring home the bacon :D And I would slap someone if they put dollar bills on my bacon cheeseburger

June 29, 2016

MicahDoo

Can panadero mean "stoner"?

June 19, 2015

TheGamingOtakuGG

idk

October 28, 2015

Pandalover37

no i dont think so

December 4, 2016

warmsprings

CORRECTION: Soy un panadero. Thanks duolearner12345 I agree.

June 29, 2015

Caroline188379

Does it really matter that i forgot the a. You understood what i meant

July 16, 2016

elroy.dega

Rspreng, all good and all, but my gf says that's not true what you're saying. You can use the 'una' for panadera if it says 'i am a baker' .. (my gf is spanish/canarian)

September 12, 2014

DouglasFer8

I find to me that the 'd' and 'r' sounds are reversed.

September 17, 2014

Schneckenwalzer

Hola Lisagnipura, I think the same. Duolingo is helpful for the beginner. But you need to use other sources too. My native language is german. English I had many years ago at school. I have books and cd's. In the discussions I find the links for spanish and add them as a shortcut. The explanations I read from other learners I write down sometimes. I am somebody who needs the written version in order to look them up again.

September 27, 2014

EugeneTiffany

In English, there are many last names that declare what a man-of-the-household's profession once was, such as Baker, Smith, Cook, and even, Tiffany (which was a merchant of a product called, tiffin, which was a large sized thin fabric used as tracing paper by mural artists), and I am wondering if there are Spanish last names also that are professions. For example, is Panadero a family name like Baker is?

November 16, 2014

itwing

The previus Primer Ministro of Spain was Jose Luis Zapatero. (Shoemaker). The model Inés Sastre (Taylor). A basketball player, Alberto Herreros (Blacksmith).

And much more, Molinero.

January 17, 2015

EugeneTiffany

That's good stuff.. Thanks.

January 18, 2015

MicahDoo

So do you say something like the English "I'm a Smith.(=I'm a member of the Smith family)" in Spanish? And does that require an article?

June 19, 2015

abbeyo5

this can no be right.

April 13, 2015

NazaninHastam

What is the root of the word 'panadero'? Is it pan+adero? I find it very useful to know the roots. Like umbrella: poraqua

July 2, 2015

tessbee

"Poraqua"? Did you mean "paraguas"?

January 3, 2016

masrosid

Why did I heard "paradero" instead of "panadero" in listening exercise?

July 26, 2015

SiaPahno

Are you a baker who actually eats bread?

December 13, 2015

KyoMikara

I always want to type "I am a panda."

February 5, 2016

jexx

Pantheon, is that you?

February 17, 2016

_8675309_

Are you Peeta Mellark?

February 21, 2016

JoeloHernandez

Hey it's the people who sell bread from the back of a van lol

March 14, 2016

may_steve

I also ask why is there not an un?

March 28, 2016

albertportnoy

since when...

April 27, 2016

ZainDar1

To remember this one, remember the word 'pan' is the word for bread!

April 28, 2016

Alyssac_31

put the yo soy un panadero because if you do not then it will be i am baker

November 15, 2016

Leilani_gil

savage

December 2, 2016
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.