"Can you carry my bag for me?"

Translation:Kan du bära min väska åt mig?

December 15, 2014

11 Comments


limara.deeb

varför använde de 'åt'?? när använder man det?

December 15, 2014

Lundgren8

The preposition ”åt” is often used where English uses ”for” to denote that someone is doing someone a favour or helping someone. As most prepositions ”åt” can also mean other things in other contexts.

December 15, 2014

Vevlira

Can you give some other examples where åt is used (especially compared to "för", which I usually think of when I want to say something like "for"). That would be supernice!

October 6, 2015

Lundgren8
  • Jag betalade åt honom. (I paid for him.)
  • Sven Svensson vann ett guld åt laget. (S.S. won a gold medal for his team.)
  • Han var sekreterare åt statsministern. (He was a secretary for the prime minister.)
October 6, 2015

Vevlira

Tusen tack! But what about other uses, as you mentioned? Wiktionary mentions "åt" as "towards" (https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/%C3%A5t#Swedish). Is there anything else?

October 6, 2015

Lundgren8

Yes, as many prepositions it has several possible meanings. One is toward(s) as you mentioned. I’d say these are the main ones, then there are smaller nuanced usages. And then it is used as a verb particle in a lot of verbs which is better just learnt with the verb, like göra något åt något (do something about something).

October 6, 2015

Vevlira

Thanks for the explanation, Lundgren! (sorry for the late answer, didn't have access to duolingo fr the last week or so!)

October 16, 2015

limara.deeb

thank you

December 16, 2014

Gerda82

Aargh, those prepositions are so frustrating...

February 1, 2017

Jean564934

Thanks for the helpful explanation. Would 'för' sound wrong in the sentence, even if 'åt' is better?

July 28, 2017

Segwyne

In which unit did we learn the preposition "åt"? I don't remember learning it here on DL. I learned it when I found Baa Baa Vita Lamm and was horrified as the clothes ate the family like some sort of laundry monster.

June 16, 2019
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.