Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Tomorrow you will all receive your grades."

Translation:I morgen modtager I alle jeres karakterer.

3 years ago

9 Comments


PaniCpl

There is a conflict between the translations. In the english one all refers to pupils but in the danish alle refers to grades. Tell me if I'm wrong.

3 years ago

tddk
tddk

Yes and no, the danish sentence is ambivalent. It could be about all the pupils or all the grades.

3 years ago

PaniCpl

Thank you for the reply.

3 years ago

katerinasiap
katerinasiap

I morgen skal I alle modtage jeres karakter.

Why is this one wrong?

9 months ago

duodb
duodb

It should be karakterer. Duolingo also wants vil instead of skal, if you're going to use an auxiliary verb; but it seems to me that skal should be accepted too. I'm not a native speaker though.

9 months ago

Boydus01
Boydus01

Why not du and dine?

8 months ago

duodb
duodb

Since du is singular, that would translate to "Tomorrow you will receive all your grades." But that is not the same, in English, as the desired "Tomorrow you will all receive your grades." In the first English sentence "all" modifies "grades," but in the second "all" modifies "you."

8 months ago

Monsieur-Xavier
Monsieur-Xavier

why not "I alle modtager jeres karakterer i morgen."?

2 months ago

duodb
duodb

This is a guess, but maybe the problem is just that it's not as close a match to the word order in English, and its emphasis on "tomorrow."

I don't know whether or not the two Danish versions sound equally idiomatic.

2 months ago