"Tomorrow you will all receive your grades."

Translation:I morgen modtager I alle jeres karakterer.

December 15, 2014

10 Comments


PaniCpl

There is a conflict between the translations. In the english one all refers to pupils but in the danish alle refers to grades. Tell me if I'm wrong.

December 15, 2014

tddk

Yes and no, the danish sentence is ambivalent. It could be about all the pupils or all the grades.

December 16, 2014

PaniCpl

Thank you for the reply.

December 16, 2014

katerinasiap

I morgen skal I alle modtage jeres karakter.

Why is this one wrong?

January 1, 2018

duodb

It should be karakterer. Duolingo also wants vil instead of skal, if you're going to use an auxiliary verb; but it seems to me that skal should be accepted too. I'm not a native speaker though.

January 9, 2018

Boydus01

Why not du and dine?

February 1, 2018

duodb

Since du is singular, that would translate to "Tomorrow you will receive all your grades." But that is not the same, in English, as the desired "Tomorrow you will all receive your grades." In the first English sentence "all" modifies "grades," but in the second "all" modifies "you."

February 3, 2018

Monsieur-Xavier

why not "I alle modtager jeres karakterer i morgen."?

July 30, 2018

duodb

This is a guess, but maybe the problem is just that it's not as close a match to the word order in English, and its emphasis on "tomorrow."

I don't know whether or not the two Danish versions sound equally idiomatic.

August 9, 2018

nfsmit

Reported: "i vil alle modtage jeres karakterer i morgen" should be accepted.

February 14, 2019
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.