"Mannen dricker teet."

Translation:The man drinks the tea.

December 15, 2014

10 Comments


TwoWholeWorms

Wow, did I mis-hear this one. "The man drinks WHAT?!" >.<

April 26, 2015

ebgrisi

I thought we should drop the -e- from et when the word ends with another -e- so wouldn't it be tet instead of teet?

December 21, 2014

r_erickson04

Yeah, the Tips & Notes say "Swedish does not like when two vowels are next to each other, so you drop the "e" in the preceding syllable." I'm confused also.

March 19, 2015

Arnauti

Monosyllabic neuter words work like this: te -> teet, trä -> träet ('wood').

March 20, 2015

One_cakeisalie

What is the difference between dricker and drycker?

June 22, 2016

Arnauti

dricker is the verb 'drinks' or 'is drinking'
drycker is the plural of the noun en dryck which means 'a drink' as in 'a beverage'.

July 14, 2016

Sarah837616

Iv'e seen alot of translation questions talking about men drinking tea xD

September 3, 2016

PLURDURR

Where does the second "the" come from?

January 8, 2015

Arnauti

Teet is the definite form of te. It's ett te when indefinite.

January 8, 2015

eyestrain_

Similarly to "mannen," where "man" is "man," "teet" is "the tea" and "te" is "tea."

January 14, 2016
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.