1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Mannen dricker teet."

"Mannen dricker teet."

Translation:The man drinks the tea.

December 15, 2014

13 Comments


TwoWholeWorms

Wow, did I mis-hear this one. "The man drinks WHAT?!" >.<


ebgrisi

I thought we should drop the -e- from et when the word ends with another -e- so wouldn't it be tet instead of teet?


r_erickson04

Yeah, the Tips & Notes say "Swedish does not like when two vowels are next to each other, so you drop the "e" in the preceding syllable." I'm confused also.


Arnauti

Monosyllabic neuter words work like this: te -> teet, trä -> träet ('wood').


One_cakeisalie

What is the difference between dricker and drycker?


Arnauti

dricker is the verb 'drinks' or 'is drinking'
drycker is the plural of the noun en dryck which means 'a drink' as in 'a beverage'.


Josh807109

One is to drink the other is a beverage.


Sarah837616

Iv'e seen alot of translation questions talking about men drinking tea xD


Ninodog194

at first i wrote "the man drinks the teeth"


PLURDURR

Where does the second "the" come from?


Arnauti

Teet is the definite form of te. It's ett te when indefinite.


eyestrain_

Similarly to "mannen," where "man" is "man," "teet" is "the tea" and "te" is "tea."


Mr.Lolliebeer

Why does it say the answer is "mannen dricker teet" and when i typ in mannen dricker teet, it says im wrong?!?

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.